Compare Deltek Vision vs. Planview Enterprise One

Deltek Vision is ranked 20th in Project Management Software while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 1st in Project Portfolio Management with 31 reviews. Deltek Vision is rated 0, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "Organizes work, provides visibility and accountability". Deltek Vision is most compared with Clearview InFocus, Smartsheet and JIRA, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with Planview PPM Pro, CA Clarity PPM and Microsoft Project Server.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Deltek Vision? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Our licensing costs are about a quarter of a million dollars per year.Our licensing fees are approximately $50,000 USD annually.With the costs, they were very understanding. Knowing that we were an existing customer, they were very much willing to work with us to make sure that we were able to transition to Enterprise One from PPM Pro.We recently did a new bundle for all of Enterprise One. It includes some of the newer pieces, like Projectplace and LeanKit. It bundled our CTM in with it as well. I think the total came out to be about $900,000 a year. This is for unlimited licenses.In the time that I've used it, we've doubled up the amount of dollars on our intended projects.I think all in we are at $33,000 a year and that includes Projectplace and Planview. We used to have the integration to JIRA, but we don't pay for that anymore.Our licensing costs are probably $150,000 to $180,000 a year with 270 licenses total.I don't think we have necessarily purchased everything that I would have liked to have seen.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Project Management Software solutions are best for your needs.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
584
Comparisons
491
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
3,854
Comparisons
2,133
Reviews
31
Average Words per Review
899
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
VisionTroux
Learn
Deltek
Planview
Overview
A standardized process and directory with which organizations can better manage compliance and purchasing tasks with their suppliers.Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about Deltek Vision
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
Aardvark Drilling Inc., Analysys Mason, Arcadis Geraghty & Miller International Ltd., Baxter & Woodman, Buro Four Project Services Ltd., CBCL, CDH Partners Inc., Complete Healthcare Communications, Durrant, ENGEO Incorporated, Eppstein Uhen Architects, FKP Architects, Garver Engineers, Gould Evans, Group2 Architecture Engineering Ltd., GZA GeoEnvironmental, Hill International, JMP EngineeringZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm25%
Insurance Company22%
Healthcare Company13%
Manufacturing Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company15%
Government9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Planview, Broadcom and others in Project Management Software. Updated: February 2020.
398,259 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Project Management Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.