Compare ELK Logstash vs. Nagios Log Server

ELK Logstash is ranked 13th in Log Management with 4 reviews while Nagios Log Server is ranked 31st in Log Management. ELK Logstash is rated 7.2, while Nagios Log Server is rated 0. The top reviewer of ELK Logstash writes "Easy to update and maintain with a simple query language". On the other hand, ELK Logstash is most compared with Graylog, IBM QRadar and Splunk, whereas Nagios Log Server is most compared with ELK Logstash, Graylog and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ELK Logstash Logo
20,597 views|18,634 comparisons
Nagios Log Server Logo
467 views|431 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Nagios Log Server? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
We are using the free, open-source version of this solution.We use the open-source version, so there is no charge for this solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
20,597
Comparisons
18,634
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
415
Avg. Rating
7.0
31st
out of 47 in Log Management
Views
467
Comparisons
431
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Elastic Stack, ELK Stack
Learn
Elastic
Nagios
Overview

Logstash is an open source, server-side data processing pipeline that ingests data from a multitude of sources simultaneously, transforms it, and then sends it to your favorite “stash.”

Nagios Enterprises delivers official products, services, and solutions for and around Nagios – the industry standard in enterprise-grade IT infrastructure monitoring. With millions of users worldwide, Nagios is the undisputed champion in the IT monitoring space. Our team of dedicated professionals works to ensure total customer satisfaction with all the services we provide. Our extensive network of partners helps extend Nagios services and solutions to new organizations and markets worldwide to meet a variety of business needs. Nagios Enterprises was founded in 2007 by Ethan Galstad. Ethan created what would later become known as Nagios in 1999, and currently serves as the President of Nagios Enterprises.

Offer
Learn more about ELK Logstash
Learn more about Nagios Log Server
Sample Customers
Sprint, Grab, Autopilot, Just Eat, Verizon Wireless, Green Man Gaming, Compare Group, Tango, Perceivant, QuizletIBM, impulse, wipro, comteco
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company12%
Government5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: February 2020.
399,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.