Compare EMC Celerra vs. IBM Storwize

EMC Celerra is ranked 18th in NAS while IBM Storwize is ranked 3rd in NAS with 9 reviews. EMC Celerra is rated 0, while IBM Storwize is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". EMC Celerra is most compared with EMC Isilon and FreeNAS, whereas IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
EMC Celerra Logo
386 views|334 comparisons
IBM Storwize Logo
12,319 views|9,650 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use EMC Celerra? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
386
Comparisons
334
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 33 in NAS
Views
12,319
Comparisons
9,650
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
355
Avg. Rating
8.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
CelerraStorwize V7000
Learn
Dell EMC
IBM
Overview
Each Celerra unified product is a dedicated network server optimized for file and block access, delivering high-end features in a scalable, easy-to-use package. For the ultimate in scalability, the Celerra unified storage platforms leverage both the innovative best-in-class EMC Fibre Channel RAID storage and deliver industry-leading EMC Celerra availability, performance, and ease of management. Celerra unified storage systems deliver a single-box block and file solution offering a centralized point of management for distributed environments. Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about EMC Celerra
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Sample Customers
Wentworth-Douglas Hospital, Kindred Healthcare, Cosentry, Sumitomo Life Insurance Company, Shriners, BZWBKIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Financial Services Firm18%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: October 2019.
370,655 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email