Equinix SmartKey vs. RedSeal vs. VMware NSX

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Equinix SmartKey? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Equinix SmartKey vs. RedSeal vs. VMware NSX

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
We can't go without NSX, so it's invaluable from this perspective.The solution is very expensive.We haven't had to hire a dedicated network engineer because NSX handles 90 percent of it. The reduced overhead in terms of managing networks has been the biggest plus.We have saved man-hours and decreased our security exposure.Pricing and licensing could be improved as we are a government entity. Lower pricing could always help.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
48
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Followers
13
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
5,404
Comparisons
2,299
Reviews
1
Followers
155
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
12,253
Comparisons
6,162
Reviews
22
Followers
264
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
See more Equinix SmartKey competitors »
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more RedSeal competitors »
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Also Known As
VMware Nicira
Learn how it works
Equinix
RedSeal
VMware
Overview

Equinix SmartKey, a global SaaS-based, secure key management and cryptography service offered on cloud-neutral Platform Equinix, simplifies data protection across any cloud architecture. Smartkey provides key storage, encryption and tokenization, addresses performance and GRC requirements at the digital edge close to clouds, carriers and counterparties, and restricts key access to authorized users.

RedSeal’s network modeling and risk scoring platform builds an accurate, up-to-date model of an organization’s entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix, so you can target existing cybersecurity resources to protect your most valuable assets. With RedSeal’s Digital Resilience Score, decision makers can see the security status and benchmark progress toward digital resilience.

VMware NSX is the network virtualization platform for the Software-Defined Data Center (SDDC). By bringing the operational model of a virtual machine to your data center network, you can transform the economics of network and security operations. NSX lets you treat your physical network as a pool of transport capacity, with network and security services attached to VMs with a policy-driven approach.
OFFER
Learn more about Equinix SmartKey
Learn more about RedSeal
Learn more about VMware NSX
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
United States Postal Service, Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Interval InternationalCity of Avondale, Lumeta, Kroll Ontrack, Heartland Payment Systems, Baystate Heallth, Exostar, Tribune Media, iGATE, NTT Communications, Synergent, California Natural Resources Agency, Bloomington Public Schools, Columbia Sportswear, Join Experience S.A, Schuberg Philis
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security.
Download now
305,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email