Compare Rapid7 MDR vs. eSentire

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
eSentire Logo
750 views|479 comparisons
Rapid7 MDR Logo
743 views|608 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It was cost-effective and not very expensive. Licensing was on a yearly basis. There were no additional costs to the standard licensing fee."

More eSentire Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The Managed Detection and Response (MDR) feature was really good and most valuable. We were handling very sensitive data, and we needed a quick response in real-time, which eSentire provided. It was… more »
Top Answer: It was cost-effective and not very expensive. Licensing was on a yearly basis. There were no additional costs to the standard licensing fee.
Top Answer: Its GUI can be a lot better.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
750
Comparisons
479
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
524
Rating
8.0
Views
743
Comparisons
608
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
Learn More
Overview

eSentire is the largest pure-play Managed Detection and Response (MDR) service provider, keeping organizations safe from constantly evolving cyber-attacks that technology alone cannot prevent. Its 24x7 Security Operations Center (SOC), staffed by elite security analysts, hunts, investigates, and responds in real-time to known and unknown threats before they become business disrupting events.

Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

Offer
Learn more about eSentire
Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
Sample Customers
Melissa & Doug, Mavenir System, COMMONFUND
Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company28%
Comms Service Provider21%
Construction Company7%
Legal Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider14%
Legal Firm6%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: September 2021.
535,544 professionals have used our research since 2012.

eSentire is ranked 10th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 1 review while Rapid7 MDR is ranked 17th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). eSentire is rated 8.0, while Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of eSentire writes "Cost-effective, scalable, and provides good security and response in real-time". On the other hand, eSentire is most compared with Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, FireEye Managed Defense, Dell Secureworks, SentinelOne Vigilance and Trustwave Managed Security Services, whereas Rapid7 MDR is most compared with Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Secureworks Red Cloak MDR, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete and Pondurance.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.