Compare Extreme VDX vs. H3C Ethernet Switches

Extreme VDX is ranked 18th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review while H3C Ethernet Switches is ranked 24th in Ethernet Switches. Extreme VDX is rated 9.0, while H3C Ethernet Switches is rated 0. The top reviewer of Extreme VDX writes "Good management, good stability and good scalability". On the other hand, Extreme VDX is most compared with Cisco Nexus, Cisco Catalyst Switches and Arista Networks Platform, whereas H3C Ethernet Switches is most compared with Huawei Ethernet Switches, Cisco Ethernet Switches and HPE Ethernet Switches.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Extreme VDX Logo
691 views|588 comparisons
H3C Ethernet Switches Logo
952 views|869 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
out of 39 in Ethernet Switches
Views
691
Comparisons
588
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
24th
out of 39 in Ethernet Switches
Views
952
Comparisons
869
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Also Known As
VDX, Brocade VDX
Learn
Extreme
H3C
Video Not Available
Overview
Brocade VDX Switches support Layer 2 and Layer 3 fabrics with open standards and extensive scalability to deliver high performance, capacity, and reliability for data center spine and leaf deployments. It includes the following products: Brocade VDX 6740 SWITCHES, Brocade VDX 6940 SWITCH and Brocade VDX 8770 SWITCH.

H3C S5560 High Performance Ethernet Switch is the latest development of Gigabit speed Layer 3 Ethernet switch. This powerful and highly secure series switch is built based on industry-leading high performance hardware architecture and H3C Comware V7 platform. It supports diversified services, high capacity GE access port as well as high density 10GE uplink, which meet the requirements for high density campus access and high performance aggregation.

Offer
Learn more about Extreme VDX
Learn more about H3C Ethernet Switches
Sample Customers
Niagra Falls Bridge Commission, Medien System Partner, CDE Lightband, MaximumASPYing Wa College, Centro Digital Pictures
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Juniper and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: May 2020.
419,052 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.