Compare Google Kubernetes Engine vs. Snyk

Google Kubernetes Engine is ranked 11th in Container Security with 4 reviews while Snyk is ranked 8th in Container Security with 1 review. Google Kubernetes Engine is rated 7.8, while Snyk is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Google Kubernetes Engine writes "An improvement over our traditional methods but additional security is required". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snyk writes "Extremely easy to integrate, simple to use and hassle-free". Google Kubernetes Engine is most compared with , whereas Snyk is most compared with Black Duck , WhiteSource and Prisma Cloud by Palo Alto Networks .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Snyk Logo
Read 1 Snyk review.
3,639 views|3,138 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The scalability is the best feature.The initial setup was very easy because it's like a Google platform as a service. It's just one button to set it up. The deployment took only a few minutes.Stability-wise, this solution is really good.Before using this solution, it was a lot of manual tasks and a lot of people participated in the process.

Read more »

What is valuable about Snyk is its simplicity.

Read more »

Cons
It needs to support load balancing.There are some security issues, but it might just be because we are not up to speed yet as much as we should be and so we haven't found it in the documentation yet. That's why I don't want to confuse this. Still, it could be a little bit easier to understand and implement.The network configuration has to be simplified.I think that security is an important point, and there should be additional features for the evaluation of data in containers that will create a more secure environment for usage in multi-parent models.

Read more »

Could include other types of security scanning and statistical analysis

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Currently, it costs around $1000 per month which sorted our deployment. So once we get more clients, having a huge suffix, costs can go up.This is an open source solution, so there is no pricing or licensing.We are planning to use external support, and hire a commercial partner for it.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Security solutions are best for your needs.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
259
Comparisons
60
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
499
Avg. Rating
7.8
8th
out of 22 in Container Security
Views
3,639
Comparisons
3,138
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
615
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
GKE
Learn
Google
Snyk
Overview

Kubernetes Engine is a managed, production-ready environment for deploying containerized applications. It brings our latest innovations in developer productivity, resource efficiency, automated operations, and open source flexibility to accelerate your time to market.

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Offer
Learn more about Google Kubernetes Engine
Learn more about Snyk
Sample Customers
Philips Lighting, Alpha Vertex, GroupBy, BQStartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Relief
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Comms Service Provider15%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Trend Micro, Palo Alto Networks, Docker and others in Container Security. Updated: March 2020.
407,845 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Container Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.