Compare Graylog vs. Snare

Graylog is ranked 6th in Log Management with 8 reviews while Snare is ranked 28th in Log Management. Graylog is rated 8.6, while Snare is rated 0. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Provides the ability to write custom alerts, which are key to information security and compliance". On the other hand, Graylog is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and LogRhythm NextGen SIEM, whereas Snare is most compared with Splunk, ELK Logstash and Graylog.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
16,853 views|14,133 comparisons
Snare Logo
1,111 views|747 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
I use the free version of Graylog.​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​If you want something that works and do not have the money for Splunk or QRadar, take Graylog.​​I am using a community edition. I have not looked at the enterprise offering from Graylog.Having paid official support is wise for projects.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
16,853
Comparisons
14,133
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
427
Avg. Rating
8.5
28th
out of 44 in Log Management
Views
1,111
Comparisons
747
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
Graylog
Intersect Alliance
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.

Snare customers consistently tell us that as the financial and reputational consequences of data breaches, cyber threats like malware and ransomware and the constant risks from insider threats increase that they have urgent and ongoing requirements for maintaining regulatory compliance, auditing and managing cyber threat detection and response. They also tell us that existing solutions like SIEM are often complex to implement and maintain, require specialised technical resources or are increasingly unaffordable or variable in their pricing. As a result of these increased requirements Prophecy International has created the Snare product suite.

Compliance requirements can include any number of regulatory mandates including PCI-DSS, Sarbanes Oxley, HIPAA, NERC, GDPR and more. This makes Snare a high value solution for companies in the Government, Defence and Military sectors, Banking, Finance and Insurance, Retail, Health, Energy, Oil & Gas markets.

Snare is a complete suite of Centralised Log Management (CLM), Security Analytics and SIEM tools.

Created by ex military personnel for military use it offers the highest level of security.

Designed to work as part of your security ecosystem Snare also integrates with most other SIEMs including SPLUNK, QRadar, ARCSight and many more. With over 3,000 customers worldwide using Snare for compliance, auditing and threat response, Snare is the name you can trust.

From Enterprise Agents for Windows, Unix, Linux, OSX, Flat files and Databases to a complete forensics and long term log storage platform, agent management console, multipoint log reflector, advanced log analytics and next gen SIEM capability. Either hosted or on prem with both Opex and Capex pricing models, Snare is a one stop shop for CLM and SIEM. Snare product suite is broadly split into two areas:

  • Centralised Log Management and Snare Analytics

Centralised Log Management incorporates and 4 core technologies

  • Snare Enterprise Agents
  • Snare Reflector
  • Snare Agent Management Console
  • Snare Central Service

Snare Analytics incorporates another 4 core technologies

  • Enhanced Snare Central Server incorporating Analytics
  • Data Ingestion Technologies (via our Adaptors)
  • Dashboards and Visualisations including custom KPI engine
  • Runbook – enabling SOAR

These products can be bought independently or combined into a compete solution. You can also “mix and match” with your current security technologies ensuring that you can leverage your existing investments.

Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about Snare
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-AgenturMilitary, Defence and Security Agencies, Banking Finance and Insurance companies, Retail, Health and Utilities.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm15%
Manufacturing Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: August 2019.
366,486 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email