Graylog Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
AC N
Real User
Head of Infrastructure
Aug 27 2019

What is most valuable?

What I like most about this solution, is that it caches the log. I also like it's filtration because we have various layers of data that needs to be captured - from flat filing to Windows servers, Linux-based servers and the like. I like… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Graylog captures our financial logs and preserves them, mainly for any audit that may come up. The compliance is very good.

What needs improvement?

I would like to see a date and time in the Graylog Grok patterns so that I can save time when searching for a log. I like how the streams and the search query work, but adding a date and time will allow me to pull out a log in a… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I use the free version of Graylog.

What other advice do I have?

In the next version I would perhaps like to see less overlapping in in the interface. Some users feel that it is still very rigid and boxy. Pretty old school. So a more user-friendly interface with less overlapping in the structures would… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Graylog

Find out what your peers are saying about Graylog, Elastic, Splunk and others in Log Management. Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Graylog Questions

What is Graylog?

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Also known as
Graylog2
Graylog customers

Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-Agentur

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Log Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Graylog, Elastic, Splunk, and more!