Graylog vs. Stackify

As of February 2019, Graylog is ranked 7th in Log Management with 7 reviews vs Stackify which is ranked 16th in Log Management. The top reviewer of Graylog writes "Provides the ability to write custom alerts, which are key to information security and compliance". Graylog is most compared with ELK Logstash, Splunk and AlienVault. Stackify is most compared with Dynatrace, ELK Logstash and AppDynamics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Graylog Logo
10,225 views|8,758 comparisons
Stackify Logo
2,861 views|941 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Stackify? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
​You get a lot out-of-the-box with the non-enterprise version, so give it a try first.Consider Enterprise support if you have atypical needs or setup requirements.​If you want something that works and do not have the money for Splunk or QRadar, take Graylog.​​I am using a community edition. I have not looked at the enterprise offering from Graylog.Having paid official support is wise for projects.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Log Management solutions are best for your needs.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
out of 40 in Log Management
Views
10,225
Comparisons
8,758
Reviews
7
Followers
142
Avg. Rating
8.4
16th
out of 40 in Log Management
Views
2,861
Comparisons
941
Reviews
0
Followers
356
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Graylog2
Learn
Graylog
Stackify
Video Not Available
Overview

Graylog is purpose-built to deliver the best log collection, storage, enrichment, and analysis. Graylog is:

  • Considerably faster analysis speeds.
  • More robust and easier-to-use analysis platform.
  • Simpler administration and infrastructure management.
  • Lower cost than alternatives.
  • Full-scale customer service.
  • No expensive training or tool experts required.
Stackify provides software developers, operations and support managers with an innovative cloud based platform that allows them to monitor and troubleshoot their cloud based applications . Using Stackify businesses can easily detect and resolve application problems and ensure their customers' satisfaction. The platform combine monitoring, errors, metrics, logs and secure remote access with the relevant context in one platform. For more information visit www.stackify.com or follow Stackify on Linkedin, twitter
Offer
Learn more about Graylog
Learn more about Stackify
Sample Customers
Blue Cross Blue Shield, eBay, Cisco, LinkedIn, SAP, King.com, Twilio, Deutsche Presse-AgenturAPM, GeeksWithBlogs, Fewzion, ABPathfinder, Ticket Solutions
Find out what your peers are saying about Splunk, LogRhythm, IBM and others in Log Management. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Log Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email