Compare GuardiCore Centra vs. vArmour DSS

GuardiCore Centra is ranked 5th in Cloud and Data Center Security with 2 reviews while vArmour DSS is ranked 9th in Cloud and Data Center Security. GuardiCore Centra is rated 8.0, while vArmour DSS is rated 0. The top reviewer of GuardiCore Centra writes "The efficiency of the security team was improved by over 100% in terms of analytics, monitoring, and responding to incidents". On the other hand, GuardiCore Centra is most compared with Illumio Adaptive Security Platform, Cisco Tetration and VMware NSX, whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform and Cisco Tetration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GuardiCore Centra Logo
4,858 views|3,495 comparisons
vArmour DSS Logo
1,210 views|1,001 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use vArmour DSS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
GuardiCore has made some new changes to the license now. We've seen monthly and annual licenses based on a subscription. We have a few clients that pay anywhere from $25,000 a year.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud and Data Center Security solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,858
Comparisons
3,495
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,096
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,210
Comparisons
1,001
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
GuardiCorevArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
Learn
GuardiCore
vArmour
Video Not Available
Overview

GuardiCore enables you to spot breaches that other security measures have missed and provides visibility into east-west traffic that up to now has been a considerable blind spot. So you can respond to breaches in a fraction of the time traditional technologies normally take while eliminating the “analysis paralysis” associated with log data overload and false positives.

By focusing only on suspicious activity that warrants investigation, GuardiCore detects breaches in real time and automatically triggers mitigation.

GuardiCore catches attacks earlier in the kill chain, before they can do costly damage.

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Offer
Learn more about GuardiCore Centra
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Sample Customers
Vmware, Nuage Networks, Docker, Check Point Software Technologies Ltd., HPNINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Comms Service Provider9%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: January 2020.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.