Articles

User Assessments By Topic About vArmour DSS

Find out what your peers are saying about vArmour, VMware, Illumio and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: May 2019.
341,056 professionals have used our research since 2012.

vArmour DSS Questions

vArmour DSS Projects By Members

What is vArmour DSS?

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Also known as
vArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
vArmour DSS customers

NINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital

Sorry, no reviews are posted about vArmour DSS. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for vArmour and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Cloud and Data Center Security Report and find out what your peers are saying about vArmour, VMware, Illumio, and more!

Sign Up with Email