Compare HCL Digital Experience Manager vs. SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

HCL Digital Experience Manager is ranked 5th in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is ranked 17th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review. HCL Digital Experience Manager is rated 0, while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal writes "Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features". HCL Digital Experience Manager is most compared with Liferay Digital Experience Platform , Drupal and SharePoint, whereas SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is most compared with IBM WebSphere Application Server, Apache Web Server and NGINX Plus.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use HCL Digital Experience Manager? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
​SAP is not for every business. It depends on what is required. SAP is always going to be expensive​.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) solutions are best for your needs.
378,950 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,058
Comparisons
718
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
513
Comparisons
386
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Digital Experience Manager, IBM WebSphere PortalNetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
Learn
HCL
SAP
Overview
IBM Digital Experience Manager software empowers you to create, manage and deliver engaging omni-channel digital experiences to virtually all audiences. Offer an engaging customer experience with responsive content, targeted offers and consistent branding across channels (web, mobile web, and hybrid mobile/web applications). Provide outstanding service to your channel partners with integrated applications. Bring in powerful, flexible tools that allow business users to easily manage and create better content - and free IT staff to focus on other projects. Key features includes: Boost engagement with a streamlined digital experience, Offer a flexible and responsive design, Easily craft and manage your content, Leverage the power of Watson technology, Build your brand with an integrated DX platform and Embed social capabilities to help you connect.SAP Enterprise Portal allows to create attractive corporate portals that leverage the responsive SAP Fiori launchpad experience. The portal is the Web front-end component for SAP NetWeaver, the comprehensive integration and application platform that facilitates the alignment of people, information, and business processes across organizational and technical boundaries. It's ideal for organizations who require access to many applications and services across system landscapes, especially across JAVA and ABAP-based landscapes. The portal offers a single point of access to SAP and non-SAP information sources, enterprise applications, information repositories, databases and services, in and outside your organization. The portal can be accessed from desktops and from mobile devices, it can provide with the tools to manage and analyze its information resources, and to share and collaborate. With its role-based content, and personalization features, the portal enables users - from employees and customers to partners and suppliers - to focus exclusively on data relevant to daily decision-making processes. The technology and architecture of the portal ensures it is built for the enterprise, providing a secure and scalable environment.
Offer
Learn more about HCL Digital Experience Manager
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal
Sample Customers
Skypicker, Inventive, Factor-y S.r.l., Meander Medical Center, Intesa S.p.A., Deutsche Lufthansa AG, CinePostproduction, UnipolSai Assicurazioni S.p.A, Jyske Bank, Swiss Export Risk Insurance Alliander N.V.
We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email