Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, IBM, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: January 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal Questions

What is SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal?

SAP Enterprise Portal allows to create attractive corporate portals that leverage the responsive SAP Fiori launchpad experience. The portal is the Web front-end component for SAP NetWeaver, the comprehensive integration and application platform that facilitates the alignment of people, information, and business processes across organizational and technical boundaries. It's ideal for organizations who require access to many applications and services across system landscapes, especially across JAVA and ABAP-based landscapes. The portal offers a single point of access to SAP and non-SAP information sources, enterprise applications, information repositories, databases and services, in and outside your organization. The portal can be accessed from desktops and from mobile devices, it can provide with the tools to manage and analyze its information resources, and to share and collaborate. With its role-based content, and personalization features, the portal enables users - from employees and customers to partners and suppliers - to focus exclusively on data relevant to daily decision-making processes. The technology and architecture of the portal ensures it is built for the enterprise, providing a secure and scalable environment.
Also known as
NetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal customers
Alliander N.V.
Sorry, no reviews are posted about SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for SAP and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.