Compare Microsoft .NET Framework vs. SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

Microsoft .NET Framework is ranked 11th in Application Infrastructure with 2 reviews while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal which is ranked 16th in Application Infrastructure with 1 review. Microsoft .NET Framework is rated 8.6, while SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Microsoft .NET Framework writes "Supports our development of multiple in-house applications and systems". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal writes "Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features". Microsoft .NET Framework is most compared with Magic xpa Application Platform, IBM WebSphere Application Server and Apache Web Server, whereas SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal is most compared with IBM WebSphere Application Server, Apache Web Server and IBM WebSphere DataPower.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Initial setup is straightforward. All the components are readily available.The addition of generics to handle common functionality across types, and the more recent upgrade of the dataset to the Entity Framework, has cut development time drastically, while increasing quality and confidence between builds.The .NET Framework simplified operations dealing with the allocation and deallocation of memory spaces and the additional processing resources.

Read more »

Internal workflow approval around ESS and MSS leave days, capex approval as well as internal communication to the business have improved the way my organization functions.Workflow functionality and internal portal capabilities are the most important features.

Read more »

Cons
Needs stronger security with respect to cloud issues.

Read more »

External portal functionality with suppliers and customers needs improvement.Due to our business, some setups were very complex.We encountered stability issues, especially on external functionality around its RFP capabilities.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Do your homework. Consider the partnership program.

Read more »

​SAP is not for every business. It depends on what is required. SAP is always going to be expensive​.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Infrastructure solutions are best for your needs.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,952
Comparisons
930
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
407
Avg. Rating
8.5
Views
694
Comparisons
347
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
232
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
NetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
Learn
Microsoft
SAP
Overview
.NET Framework is a software framework that runs primarily on Microsoft Windows. It includes a large class library named Framework Class Library (FCL) and provides language interoperability across several programming languages. Programs written for .NET Framework execute in a software environment named Common Language Runtime (CLR), an application virtual machine that provides services such as security, memory management, and exception handling. FCL and CLR together constitute .NET Framework.SAP Enterprise Portal allows to create attractive corporate portals that leverage the responsive SAP Fiori launchpad experience. The portal is the Web front-end component for SAP NetWeaver, the comprehensive integration and application platform that facilitates the alignment of people, information, and business processes across organizational and technical boundaries. It's ideal for organizations who require access to many applications and services across system landscapes, especially across JAVA and ABAP-based landscapes. The portal offers a single point of access to SAP and non-SAP information sources, enterprise applications, information repositories, databases and services, in and outside your organization. The portal can be accessed from desktops and from mobile devices, it can provide with the tools to manage and analyze its information resources, and to share and collaborate. With its role-based content, and personalization features, the portal enables users - from employees and customers to partners and suppliers - to focus exclusively on data relevant to daily decision-making processes. The technology and architecture of the portal ensures it is built for the enterprise, providing a secure and scalable environment.
Offer
Learn more about Microsoft .NET Framework
Learn more about SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal
Sample Customers
Curtin University, Rockwell Automation, Aruba Networks, Insurity Inc., City of Barcelona, Pennsylvania DCNR, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, A1 Telekom Austria AG, Eastman Chemical CompanyAlliander N.V.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM, F5, Oracle and others in Application Infrastructure. Updated: August 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Infrastructure reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email