We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare HighQ vs. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, Google and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"One of the reasons why we don't recommend the cloud version of SharePoint is the cost. With the on premise version, you pay for the license once. For the cloud version, there is a recurring fee. It is very expensive. They expect everyone to pay $20 or $30 per user per month.""There are some aggressive discounts offered by Microsoft for organizations that are not for profit, which we are, and it makes it quite attractive to consider.""Pricing plans may be flexible depending on volume usage and your corporate relationship with Microsoft.""It can be expensive for on-premises deployments, especially when you have to support SQL Server as your backend database. That's where the cost comes into play. SQL Server has its own licensing, which Microsoft keeps on changing. Therefore, it can become costly. In the earlier versions of SharePoint, version 2007 or 2010, they had an express version where the SQL Server licensing was free. It wasn't like a full-blown SharePoint. It was only a slimmed-down version. It used to be whatever your hardware costs. You would install the free software and work with it, but you were very limited in what you could do in SharePoint. If you wanted the SharePoint Enterprise Server with all the bells and whistles, then you had to pay more to get the SQL Server license based on the number of users or servers. The subscription model is different for cloud deployments. Licensing is per user and per month. The cost also depends on the storage required. If you have a lot of sites or documents, then you need to expand it based on your needs."

More Microsoft Office SharePoint Server Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Content Collaboration Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
253
Comparisons
174
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,578
Comparisons
1,314
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
603
Rating
7.6
Comparisons
Also Known As
Office SharePoint Server, MS Office SharePoint Server
Learn More
Overview

HighQ Dataroom is established as a global data room solution with transactions completed in the legal, banking and corporate sectors. The data room solutions include: Single use data room- individual premium data rooms that come with 24/7 project management as standard. Multi use data room- Multi use data rooms can be reused without the additional set-up cost. Enterprise data room- No storage limit and no project management.

Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) is a Microsoft software portal based on the ASP.NET framework. MOSS facilitates file sharing and collaboration, social networking, Web databases and Web publishing. It is hosted by Microsoft Windows Server and is accessible through Microsoft Office or the Web.

Offer
Learn more about HighQ
Learn more about Microsoft Office SharePoint Server
Sample Customers
Addleshaw Goddard, Allen & Overy, Maples, Hill Dickinson, Linklaters
Del Monte Foods, Unicredit Leasing, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council, Nokia Czech Republic, Perkins Eastman, JLL, ICA, óxito Software, Dorset Software, PKP Cargo, Arcapita Bank B.S.C., AVE CZ, Chesapeake Energy
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company21%
Retailer14%
Manufacturing Company14%
Government7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Media Company25%
Computer Software Company18%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Box, Google and others in Content Collaboration Platforms. Updated: September 2021.
540,884 professionals have used our research since 2012.

HighQ is ranked 20th in Content Collaboration Platforms while Microsoft Office SharePoint Server is ranked 8th in Content Collaboration Platforms with 17 reviews. HighQ is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Office SharePoint Server is rated 7.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Office SharePoint Server writes "Stable, integrates well with Teams, and has flexible and helpful support". HighQ is most compared with Microsoft OneDrive and Box, whereas Microsoft Office SharePoint Server is most compared with Amazon WorkDocs, Datto Workplace, CTERA Drive, SAP Jam and BrightIdea Innovation Suite.

See our list of best Content Collaboration Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Content Collaboration Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.