Compare Hitachi NAS vs. IBM Storwize

Hitachi NAS is ranked 11th in NAS while IBM Storwize is ranked 3rd in NAS with 7 reviews. Hitachi NAS is rated 0, while IBM Storwize is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". Hitachi NAS is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, whereas IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nimble Storage.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Hitachi NAS Logo
1,615 views|1,375 comparisons
IBM Storwize Logo
12,991 views|10,203 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Hitachi NAS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
1,615
Comparisons
1,375
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 33 in NAS
Views
12,991
Comparisons
10,203
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Storwize V7000
Learn
Hitachi
IBM
Overview
Hitachi NAS Platforms help you with file sharing, file server consolidation and application storage for Oracle, Microsoft and virtual environments. Deploy the highest performance per node in the industry. Apply capacity efficiencies that let you actually do more, but with a lot less. Realize significant cost savings for your organization.Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about Hitachi NAS
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Sample Customers
Intersect AustraliaIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Financial Services Firm13%
Marketing Services Firm8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
390,810 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.