Hortonworks Data Platform vs. IBM InfoSphere BigInsights

As of February 2019, Hortonworks Data Platform is ranked 2nd in Hadoop with 5 reviews vs IBM InfoSphere BigInsights which is ranked 4th in Hadoop with 1 review. The top reviewer of Hortonworks Data Platform writes "It is open and there is no lock-in". The top reviewer of IBM InfoSphere BigInsights writes "Served our customers better by giving real-time suggestions and proactive maintenance, however the UI was not interactive". Hortonworks Data Platform is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, Amazon EMR and IBM InfoSphere BigInsights. IBM InfoSphere BigInsights is most compared with Hortonworks Data Platform, Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop and Apache Spark.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We use it for data science activities.Ranger for security; with Ranger we can manager user’s permissions/access controls very easily.Ambari Web UI: user-friendly.

Read more »

InfoSphere Streams was the one core product from the platform in which we were using. We were building a real-time response system and we built it on InfoSphere Streams.

Read more »

Cons
Security and workload management need improvement.Hive performance. If Hive performance increased, Hadoop would replace (not everywhere) traditional databases.Deleting any service requires a lot of clean up, unlike Cloudera.

Read more »

The UI was not interactive: Responses used to be very slow and hang up at times.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hadoop solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
2nd
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
12,126
Comparisons
5,416
Reviews
5
Followers
263
Avg. Rating
7.8
4th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
13,536
Comparisons
3,116
Reviews
1
Followers
308
Avg. Rating
6.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Hortonworks, HDPInfoSphere BigInsights
Learn
Hortonworks
IBM
Overview
Hortonworks is a leading innovator in the industry, creating, distributing and supporting enterprise-ready open data platforms and modern data applications. Our mission is to manage the world's data. We have a single-minded focus on driving innovation in open source communities such as Apache Hadoop, NiFi, and Spark. We along with our 1600+ partners provide the expertise, training and services that allow our customers to unlock transformational value for their organizations across any line of business. Our connected data platforms powers modern data applications that deliver actionable intelligence from all data: data-in-motion and data-at-rest. We are Powering the Future of Data.IBM BigInsights delivers a rich set of advanced analytics capabilities that allows enterprises to analyze massive volumes of structured and unstructured data in its native format. The software combines open source Apache Hadoop with IBM innovations including sophisticated text analytics, IBM BigSheets for data exploration, IBM Big SQL for SQL access to data in Hadoop, and a range of performance, security and administrative features. The result is a cost-effective and user-friendly solution for complex, big data analytics.
Offer
Learn more about Hortonworks Data Platform
Learn more about IBM InfoSphere BigInsights
Sample Customers
Mayo Clinic, Symantec, Progressive Insurance, Noble Energy, Cardinal Health, Rogers, Mercy, Neustar, TRUECar, T-MobileCoherent Path Inc., Optibus, Delhaize America, Diyotta Inc., Ernst & Young, Teikoku Databank Ltd., NCSU, Vestas
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email