Compare HPE Apollo vs. Oracle SPARC Servers

HPE Apollo is ranked 4th in Rack Servers with 2 reviews while Oracle SPARC Servers is ranked 7th in Rack Servers. HPE Apollo is rated 8.0, while Oracle SPARC Servers is rated 0. The top reviewer of HPE Apollo writes "Powerful enough that we may only need half the number of GPUs in our next unit". On the other hand, HPE Apollo is most compared with HPE ProLiant DL Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE Moonshot, whereas Oracle SPARC Servers is most compared with IBM Power Systems, Intel Server System and Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE Apollo Logo
4,963 views|3,765 comparisons
Oracle SPARC Servers Logo
1,754 views|1,538 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle SPARC Servers? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
4,963
Comparisons
3,765
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
421
Avg. Rating
8.0
7th
out of 14 in Rack Servers
Views
1,754
Comparisons
1,538
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
HP Apollo Systems, HP ProLiant SL, HP Apollo
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Oracle
Overview

The HPE Apollo high-density server family is built for the highest levels of performance and efficiency. They are rack-scale compute, storage, networking, power and cooling – massively scale-up and scale-out – solutions for your big data analytics, object storage and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads. From water-cooling that’s 1,000X more efficient than air, to “right-sized scaling” with 2X the compute density for workgroup and private cloud workloads, the HPE Apollo line is a dense, high-performance, tiered approach for organisations of all sizes.

Oracle's SPARC S7, T7, and M7 Servers with always-on memory intrusion protection and comprehensive data encryption secure data with no performance penalty. Security in silicon features and Oracle Solaris protect data in memory from unauthorized access and stop malware before it gets in.

Offer
Learn more about HPE Apollo
Learn more about Oracle SPARC Servers
Sample Customers
Weta DigitalUniversity Hospitals Leuven, B&H Photo, Tuscon Electric Power, IS Nordic, Siemens
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University22%
Manufacturing Company22%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
Software R&D Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Construction Company16%
Comms Service Provider12%
Manufacturing Company10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: December 2019.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.