Compare HPE SN6000 vs. IBM SAN40B-4

HPE SN6000 is ranked 4th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN40B-4 which is ranked 9th in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0, while IBM SAN40B-4 is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas IBM SAN40B-4 is most compared with IBM SAN48B-5.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE SN6000 Logo
341 views|125 comparisons
IBM SAN40B-4 Logo
139 views|30 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
341
Comparisons
125
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
139
Comparisons
30
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000SAN40B-4
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
IBM
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.The IBM System Storage SAN40B-4 SAN fabric switch provides 24, 32 or 40 active ports and is designed for high performance with 8 Gbps link speeds and backward compatibility to support links running at 4, 2 and 1 Gbps link speeds. High availability features make it suitable for use as a core switch in midrange environments or as an edge-switch in enterprise environments where a wide range of storage area network (SAN) infrastructure simplification and business continuity configurations are possible.
Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about IBM SAN40B-4
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta DigitalCosan, EF Education First, Intesa Sanpaolo Assicura S.p.A., Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., Kelsey-Seybold Clinic, American National Bank
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email