Compare HPE SN6000 vs. IBM SAN768B

HPE SN6000 is ranked 4th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN768B which is ranked 8th in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0, while IBM SAN768B is rated 0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and NetApp AFF (All Flash FAS), whereas IBM SAN768B is most compared with IBM SAN80B-4 and IBM SAN24B-4 Express.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HPE SN6000 Logo
341 views|125 comparisons
IBM SAN768B Logo
170 views|35 comparisons
Ranking
4th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
341
Comparisons
125
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
170
Comparisons
35
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000SAN768B
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
IBM
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.IBM System Storage SAN768B fabric backbones is a Fibre Channel switching infrastructure offerings that provide the foundation for reliable, scalable, high-performance storage. The System Storage SAN b-type family switch leverages Gen 5 Fibre Channel and Fabric Vision technology to deliver long-term solutions for mission-critical applications that require secure, high-performance, low-latency storage networks.
Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about IBM SAN768B
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta DigitalEinstein Healthcare, Hansgrohe SE, Yaap Digital Services
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email