Compare HPE StorageWorks MSA vs. NetApp FAS Series

HPE StorageWorks MSA is ranked 10th in Modular SAN with 1 review while NetApp FAS Series is ranked 3rd in Modular SAN with 15 reviews. HPE StorageWorks MSA is rated 8.0, while NetApp FAS Series is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of HPE StorageWorks MSA writes "Reasonable cost and has good stability ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp FAS Series writes "Double-parity RAID guarantees that our data stays intact". HPE StorageWorks MSA is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, IBM Storwize and NetApp FAS Series, whereas NetApp FAS Series is most compared with EMC Isilon, IBM Storwize and HPE StorageWorks MSA.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The cost to performance for HPE StorageWorks MSA is good.

Read more »

The most valuable feature for us is the combining of HA and SnapMirror.This solution provides us with easy management and great vendor support.One of the most valuable features offered is double-parity RAID, which guarantees that your data will stay intact. We're also able to provision storage and monitor which ones are really consuming storage.It is good to have a unified storage where you can have block and file level protocols.The initial setup was so straightforward. It was well-documented.It is very flexible. It integrates well with the public cloud and other components, so everything can be API driven. Therefore, it is very easy to automate it.Using the built-in Snapshots and SnapMirror technology, we were able to have better working data protection locally and off-site.The storage efficiency provided a maximum savings in our storage utilization.

Read more »

Cons
HPE StorageWorks MSA could maybe include a pay-top of texture feature or something like job replication.

Read more »

Currently, the newest release is not HCI friendly.Dedicated storage efficiency accelerators could improve the overall performance of the system.I would like to see less latency and higher IOPS.It lacks automatic tiering, When you use data, some of it goes cold. It is not hot data, so the system should automatically move that data to the SATA, while the hot data is kept on tier-one, the SaaS or SSD drives.The only downside is in ease in management; it is not easy to use.It's not a cheap system. It is very expensive. The pricing has been ridiculous every time that we had to renew the support.We would like to have further integration with some backup products. They have some of them already, but there could be more.The AutoSupport could be improved to be more proactive in certain cases.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The scalability is pretty good, but it's too expensive.The price, compared to competitors, is quite high.Cost effective storage for all performance levels (including all-flash).The only area that could be improved is to lower prices for their All Flash FAS.The price it not low, but comparing features to other vendors, the price can be balanced.There are products available in market with comparatively lower costs.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
4,327
Comparisons
3,747
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
133
Avg. Rating
8.0
3rd
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
12,022
Comparisons
9,457
Reviews
15
Average Words per Review
286
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
HP StorageWorks MSA
Learn
Hewlett Packard Enterprise
NetApp
Overview
Whether you need best-in-class performance or are looking to get the most capacity for your investment, MSA has a fast, affordable solution for you. And every MSA comes with an intuitive setup and management interface anyone can master.NetApp FAS Series offers powerful, affordable, flexible data storage for midsized businesses and distributed enterprises. NetApp FAS Series, named a 'Champion' and 'Best in Overall Value' by Info-Tech Research Group, is affordable, and is a more powerful storage platform than other systems in its class.
Offer
Learn more about HPE StorageWorks MSA
Learn more about NetApp FAS Series
Sample Customers
Femsa CSC, TTX, RabobankChildren's Hospital Central California, Plex Systems, PDF PNI Digital Media, Denver Broncos, PDF KSM Legal, Clayton Companies, Virginia Community College
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm24%
Healthcare Company15%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Pharma/Biotech Company10%
Manufacturing Company9%
Financial Services Firm9%
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email