Huddle vs Microsoft Office SharePoint Server

Huddle is ranked 22nd in Enterprise Social Software with 1 review vs Microsoft Office SharePoint Server which is ranked 20th in Enterprise Social Software with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Huddle writes "With a dispersed team, we set permissions on files that are relevant to each team". The top reviewer of Microsoft Office SharePoint Server writes "Multi-language support allows collaboration using local languages in eight different countries". Huddle is most compared with SharePoint, Yammer and Slack. Microsoft Office SharePoint Server is most compared with IBM Lotus Quickr, Micro Focus Vibe and Slack.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Liferay and others in Enterprise Social Software.
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Huddle vs Microsoft Office SharePoint Server

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Liferay and others in Enterprise Social Software.
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,374
Comparisons
999
Reviews
1
Followers
380
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,264
Comparisons
913
Reviews
3
Followers
416
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
See more Huddle competitors »
See more Microsoft Office SharePoint Server competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsOffice SharePoint Server
Website/Video
Website/VideoHuddle
Microsoft
Overview
OverviewHuddle is cloud-based content collaboration and project management software founded with a single aspiration: to help people work better together. Established in 2006, with offices in London and San Francisco, Huddle has become a leader in cloud collaboration and content management for the enterprise. Since content collaboration means more than just file-sharing, Huddle offers tools to allow users to deliver the right information to the right people. Ease of use, security, value, support and commitment to your successes are the key ingredients to Huddle's innovative solutions. Huddle is a remarkably simple, yet powerful way to collaborate on content. Six fundamental aspects drive its project management software: file sharing, collaboration, projects, organization, customization and integration. Users can create content directly on Huddle, share it with a few clicks, and edit files with complete version control. Files will stay synced across every device, enabling users to be up-to-date with ongoing projects. Users can create secure workspaces with external partners, assign individuals and teams, and engage in conversations around files before submitting requests for approval. Huddles simplifies managing complex projects by allowing oversight of projects through both desktop and mobile devices. Automatic reminders can even be sent about tasks as deadlines approach. Content collaboration is customizable through Huddle's option of creating a branded account that matches a company's unique style, including custom URL and logos. Users looking to supercharge their workflow can connect Huddle with SharePoint to painlessly migrate data into the mobile cloud through its seamless file sharing software. In addition, the Huddle app can connect to other phone apps, enhancing content collaboration and productivity for the most contemporary users. Huddle boasts an extensive client list including companies such as the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, the U.S. Department of Defense, the European Commission, NASA, P&G, Panasonic, Unilever, SEGA, and the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency. Review more of the top Project Management solutions with our SmartAdvisor.  

Microsoft Office SharePoint Server (MOSS) is a Microsoft software portal based on the ASP.NET framework. MOSS facilitates file sharing and collaboration, social networking, Web databases and Web publishing. It is hosted by Microsoft Windows Server and is accessible through Microsoft Office or the Web.

OFFER
Learn more about Huddle
Learn more about Microsoft Office SharePoint Server
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAKQA, beats by dre, UK Cabinet Office, Centrica, ComCast, Commonwealth Secretariat, UK Department for Culture Media and Sport, US Department of Homeland Security, UK Education Funding Agency, Epson, Go-Ahead, Grant Thornton, KIA, KPMG, Megger, UK Ministry of Justice, NASA, US Department of Defense, P&G Prestige, Panasonic, Pearson, QinetiQ, SonyDel Monte Foods, Unicredit Leasing, Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council, Nokia Czech Republic, Perkins Eastman, JLL, ICA, óxito Software, Dorset Software, PKP Cargo, Arcapita Bank B.S.C., AVE CZ, Chesapeake Energy
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Atlassian, Liferay and others in Enterprise Social Software.
Download now
279,484 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email