Compare HVR Software vs. SAP Data Services

HVR Software is ranked 19th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SAP Data Services is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews. HVR Software is rated 8.0, while SAP Data Services is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Has one central interface that manages everything and is easy and quick to set up". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Data Services writes "Helps us to collect and analyze data and has enabled us to increase our product line ". HVR Software is most compared with Attunity Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and Oracle GoldenGate Cloud Service, whereas SAP Data Services is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and IBM InfoSphere DataStage. See our HVR Software vs. SAP Data Services report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HVR Software Logo
2,656 views|2,129 comparisons
SAP Data Services Logo
6,532 views|5,598 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HVR Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about HVR Software vs. SAP Data Services and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is stable. We've never faced any stability issues.The ease of usability is the most valuable feature. It's very easy and quick to set up. It also has a central hub as opposed to GoldenGate which is one direct interface. For GoldenGate I would have needed three interfaces whereas with HVR I have a central interface that manages everything.

Read more »

It is a powerful product with a broad range of features.The user interface is ok.The fact that it's built on SQL, it makes it easy to write code. The database and the connection are quite smooth.The logic is also simple. It makes it easy to build your extraction.

Read more »

Cons
The interface needs to be more user-friendly.I would like for them to incorporate additional transformations. A valuable aspect of the product is that it does inflight transformations and that could be expanded.

Read more »

Newer feature integration is lagging behind the company acquisitions and the product could do more to service a broader range of devices.The initial setup is complex.The description of error messages isn't extensive, although they point to the problem. With other solutions, like Talend, I was able to use the debugger to get directly to the problem, but with SAP Data Services the debugger is not working. I'm not sure if it's a problem with the version specifically, but I'm using it in an enterprise environment and I can't do an upgrade.Scheduling of jobs in the sequence is not available. It's a very tedious process to do that particular task. If there was a tool to schedule in the sequence that would be extremely helpful.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is a little high to make the product more competetive in the marketplace.Pricing is good, there is no problem.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
Views
2,656
Comparisons
2,129
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
351
Avg. Rating
8.0
8th
Views
6,532
Comparisons
5,598
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
483
Avg. Rating
7.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVRSAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
Learn
HVR Software
SAP
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAPĀ® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about SAP Data Services
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast GuardEMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Manufacturing Company29%
Comms Service Provider14%
University14%
Religious Institution14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about HVR Software vs. SAP Data Services and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
371,639 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email