SAP Data Services Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Gérald GAUTIER
Consultant
President with self employed
Jan 22 2019

What is most valuable?

* Portability of development (you can change your source/target from Oracle to SQL without changing your code). * Web console monitoring. * Auto-documentation. * Simple toolbox with all you need.

How has it helped my organization?

* It's very simple to build a data flow. * The development is faster than SSIS or Talend. * Impact analysis is very useful to know who used this KPI (the report on the user that had access to this report). * Profiling data is very useful to know the interesting fields.

What needs improvement?

* Development with web tool (today is with client tool). * Connection to Active Directory to extract user and group. * A PaaS cloud service (today is on-premise). * Better connection to SAP BW.
Francisco Santos
Real User
Director with self employed
Feb 25 2019

What do you think of SAP Data Services?

What is our primary use case?

Data migration and data quality.

How has it helped my organization?

It offers short development time and pre-built processes.

What is most valuable?

Ease of development.

What needs improvement?

Big data.

For how long have I used the solution?

More than five years.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SAP Data Services

Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: June 2019.
353,754 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP Data Services Questions

SAP Data Services Projects By Members

What is SAP Data Services?

You cannot afford to run your business on questionable data. With SAP® Data Services software, you can access, transform, and connect data to fuel your critical business processes. Together, these enterprise-class solutions enable data integration and data quality, providing the right level of insight across your business so you can make better decisions and operate more effectively.

Also known as
SAP BusinessObjects Data Services, SAP BusinessObjects Data Integrator, BusinessObjects Data Integrator
SAP Data Services customers

EMC Corporation, LivePerson, Eldorado, Mozzart, The VELUX Group, AOK Bundesverband, Hilti Group, Nissha Printing Company Ltd., Asian Paints, Aareal Bank Group, Migros Group

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Data Integration Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Informatica, Microsoft, and more!
Sign Up with Email