Compare HVR Software vs. SAS Data Management

HVR Software is ranked 20th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SAS Data Management is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. HVR Software is rated 8.0, while SAS Data Management is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of HVR Software writes "Has one central interface that manages everything and is easy and quick to set up". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Management writes "Stable data management and analysis and has a myriad of features". HVR Software is most compared with Attunity Replicate, Oracle GoldenGate and Quest SharePlex, whereas SAS Data Management is most compared with Palantir Gotham, Ab Initio Co>Operating System and SSIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
HVR Software Logo
3,088 views|2,321 comparisons
SAS Data Management Logo
1,898 views|1,352 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use HVR Software? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is stable. We've never faced any stability issues.The ease of usability is the most valuable feature. It's very easy and quick to set up. It also has a central hub as opposed to GoldenGate which is one direct interface. For GoldenGate I would have needed three interfaces whereas with HVR I have a central interface that manages everything.

Read more »

This is an established product with powerful data analysis and varied options for user entry points.

Read more »

Cons
The interface needs to be more user-friendly.I would like for them to incorporate additional transformations. A valuable aspect of the product is that it does inflight transformations and that could be expanded.

Read more »

Very little needs to improve but perhaps a nicer graphic interface and remaining competetive in the growing field of data analytics.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
While it is even free for personal use on the cloud, it can be expensive for desktop installations and enterprise use.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
20th
Views
3,088
Comparisons
2,321
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
351
Avg. Rating
8.0
10th
Views
1,898
Comparisons
1,352
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,458
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
HVR, PSB HVRSAS Data Management Platform, Data Management Platform, DataFlux
Learn
HVR Software
SAS
Overview
We Accelerate Data Movement so that you can Revolutionize Your Business HVR is designed to move large volumes of data FAST and efficiently in complex environments for real-time updates. Our goal is to keep your data moving and in sync as you adopt new technologies for storing, streaming, and analyzing data. Our scalable solution gives you everything you need for efficient data replication from beginning to end so that you can readily revolutionize your business for the modern world.

Every decision, every business move, every successful customer interaction - they all come down to high-quality, well-integrated data. If you don't have it, you don't win. SAS Data Management is an industry-leading solution built on a data quality platform that helps you improve, integrate and govern your data.

Offer
Learn more about HVR Software
Learn more about SAS Data Management
Sample Customers
Aspen Marketing Services, CACI, Federal Inland Revenue Service, GlobalCollect, Lufthansa Systems, PostNl, US Coast GuardData Management, 1-800-FLOWERS.COM, Absa, Aegon, Allianz Global Corporate & SpecialtyAusgrid, Bank of Queensland, Bell, BMC Software, Canada Post, Ceska pojistovna, Chantecler, Chubb Group of Insurance Companies, Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Enerjisa, ERGO Insurance Group, Florida Department of Corrections, Generali Hellas, Gitanjali Group, Gloucestershire Constabulary, GS Home Shopping, HealthPartners, IAG New Zealand, iJET, Invacare, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, North Carolina Office of Information Technology Services, Orlando Magic, OTP Group, PITT OHIO, Plano Independent School District, RWE Poland, Spanish Air Force, Stockholm County Council, Telus, The Travel Corporation, Transitions Optical, Triad Analytic Solutions, UNIQA, US Census Bureau, US Department of Housing and Urban Development, USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company50%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company9%
Insurance Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email