Compare IBM Cloud Private for Data vs. Informatica Axon

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"You can purchase licenses for this solution at different intervals. For example, annually or every three years. They recently changed their terms for licensing and now it is more flexible."

More Informatica Axon Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Governance solutions are best for your needs.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: The solution allows the complete governance process, starting from the data quality, those definitions, and it can get the data quality in the EDC.
Top Answer: You can purchase licenses for this solution at different intervals. For example, annually or every three years. They recently changed their terms for licensing and now it is more flexible.
Top Answer: I would like to see more API integration to have the capability to build a report using other third party reporting tools allowing things to be streamlined.
Ranking
25th
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
102
Comparisons
79
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
4th
out of 39 in Data Governance
Views
5,720
Comparisons
4,529
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
631
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
Axon, Diaku, Informatica Data Governance, Informatica Axon Data Governance
Learn More
Overview

IBM Cloud Private for Data is a new kind of data and analytics platform with built-in governance. It simplifies and unifies how you collect, organize and analyze data to accelerate the value of data science and AI. This multicloud platform delivers a broad range of core data microservices, with the option to add more from a growing services catalog. Experience greater flexibility, security and control, and the benefits of the cloud without having to move your data.

Informatica Axon is designed to engage all constituencies, technical and business, to effectively govern an organization's data. The solution enables enterprise data governance programs across a wide array of industries including highly regulated industries such as financial services, healthcare, life sciences, insurance and others to connect people and data for better business decisions.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Cloud Private for Data
Learn more about Informatica Axon
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
AIA Singapore, McGraw-Hill Education
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company30%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm10%
Insurance Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Collibra, erwin, Inc., SAS and others in Data Governance. Updated: September 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Cloud Private for Data is ranked 25th in Data Governance while Informatica Axon is ranked 4th in Data Governance with 3 reviews. IBM Cloud Private for Data is rated 0.0, while Informatica Axon is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Informatica Axon writes "Flexible, with good auto-onboarding, but needs better technical support services". IBM Cloud Private for Data is most compared with SAP Data Hub, whereas Informatica Axon is most compared with Collibra Governance, Alation Data Catalog, Microsoft Azure Purview, erwin Data Intelligence (DI) for Data Governance and BigID.

See our list of best Data Governance vendors.

We monitor all Data Governance reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.