IBM Cognos vs. Tagetik

As of February 2019, IBM Cognos is ranked 6th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 42 reviews vs Tagetik which is ranked 6th in Business Performance Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of IBM Cognos writes "We can distribute interactive reports. Simple tweaks to some of the tools would increase productivity and development. ". The top reviewer of Tagetik writes "Has an APM, which deals with the details of data and has calculation functions included". IBM Cognos is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Oracle OBIEE. Tagetik is most compared with Oracle Hyperion, IBM Cognos and Oracle HFM. See our IBM Cognos vs. Tagetik report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Cognos Logo
37,111 views|10,845 comparisons
Tagetik Logo
3,560 views|1,103 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Cognos vs. Tagetik and other solutions. Updated: February 2017.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
For planning, forecasting, in-boxing, modeling in general and for predicting numbers and doing work analysis, they are excellent.A positive feature is Report Studio, where we create beautiful, complex reports.The most valuable feature is developing reports from different data sources, making it a reliable data source.It's enabled us to report directly from our main application systems. We're removing islands of data and we're removing inefficiencies, where people or small divisions had their own store of information.Using custom controls, it is possible to extend the application with even more functionality and make the application intuitive and attractive.Self-service is possible through the use of dashboards, which are also very intuitive. Stories can be used to pin snapshots, tell the story for meetings, etc.Integration with Office can enable the 'download' mode of storytelling.‚ÄčMapbox integration for geospatial analytics down to longitude/latitude layers.

Read more »

Has an APM, which deals with the details of data and has calculation functions included.

Read more »

Cons
The charts and graphics are weak.We need more predictive analytical functions, not only diagnostic or decryptic analytics.One thing that we really want is the ability to have data portrayed on an image. Cognos is not able to do it at the moment, and that's becoming a requirement from the business side: having an image and then plotting your dataset on top of the image as a map.I think the GIS pieces maybe not as good as we would like.Extending features on dashboards so it becomes a real dashboard building application, not only a data exploration tool.Extending dynamic cubes aggregate awareness with calculated measures.One key area for improvement is the need to improve the self-service nature and functionality of the product in terms of visual analytics.Chart quality: many other competitors have charts and graphics that look much better and that provide dynamic effects. Cognos doesn't.

Read more »

Analytics function is weak. Other products have sum(irate) function and forecasting help function, but Tagetik does not have this clarity.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
IBM Cognos offers competitive pricing similar to other BI vendors in the market.The pricing and licensing policies are comparatively cheaper than other products in the market .There is need to assess the purchase license accordingly so as to avoid audit penalties.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
37,111
Comparisons
10,845
Reviews
43
Followers
655
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
3,560
Comparisons
1,103
Reviews
1
Followers
190
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Cognos, Cognos Analytics
Learn
IBM
Tagetik
Overview

Cognos Software is IBM's Business Intelligence and Performance Management solution, offering BI, strategy management, financial performance, and data analytics applications. Cognos caters to all levels in an organization with products designed for individuals, workgroups, departments, mid-size companies, and big enterprises.

Tagetik offers corporate performance management software for budgeting, forecasting, consolidation & business intelligence.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Cognos
Learn more about Tagetik
Sample Customers
More than 23,000 leading organizations across multiple industries use Cognos. Some examples of Cognos customers include BMW Financial Services, Quinte Health Care, Troy Corporation, Michigan State University, and GKN Land System.Henkel, randstad, Manulife
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
University11%
Healthcare Company9%
Software R&D Company9%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Pharma/Biotech Company21%
Financial Services Firm20%
University9%
Retailer8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise20%
Large Enterprise53%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise59%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Cognos vs. Tagetik and other solutions. Updated: February 2017.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email