Compare IBM Security Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

IBM Security Access Manager is ranked 11th in Access Management with 2 reviews while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 8th in Access Management with 2 reviews. IBM Security Access Manager is rated 7.6, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Security Access Manager writes "Secure access with authentication and good technical support, but needs a more simplified user interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Good interface and the VPN works well". IBM Security Access Manager is most compared with Okta Workforce Identity, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and ForgeRock, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Cisco IOS SSL VPN, Duo Security and Yubico YubiKey. See our IBM Security Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Security Access Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It's a good solution for identification and access management.The solution has powerful authentification and authorization. It offers a good way to increase security.

Read more »

The VPN we are using is good and working quite well.It is easy to use.It offers more platform support, like Apple, Android, and Microsoft.

Read more »

Cons
The user interface needs to be simplified, it's complex and not user-friendly.Configuration could be simplified for the end-user.

Read more »

If they had dashboards or a report for managers or executives, then it would allow them to see the status and have it make sense to them.In the next release, I would like the ability to work offline with remote access.Every time that I have a new phone or computer, it takes a little longer to deploy it.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs for maintenance.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
501
Comparisons
407
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
227
Avg. Rating
7.5
8th
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,927
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
271
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ISAMSymantec VIP
Learn
IBM
Symantec
Overview

IBM Security Access Manager helps you simplify your users' access while more securely adopting web, mobile, IoT and cloud technologies. It can be deployed on-premises, in a virtual or hardware appliance or containerized with Docker. ISAM helps you strike a balance between usability and security through the use of risk-based access, single sign-on, integrated access management control, identity federation and mobile multi-factor authentication. Take back control of your access management with IBM Security Access Manager.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Security Access Manager
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
POST LuxembourgMaine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security Access Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
417,925 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.