IBM Security AppScan vs. Snyk

As of May 2019, IBM Security AppScan is ranked 5th in Application Security with 14 reviews vs Snyk which is ranked unranked in Application Security. The top reviewer of IBM Security AppScan writes "The ease of use is key, the developers can actually use it and get results from dynamic testing". IBM Security AppScan is most compared with Veracode, Micro Focus Fortify on Demand and Checkmarx. Snyk is most compared with Twistlock.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Security AppScan Logo
18,893 views|9,307 comparisons
Snyk Logo
views| comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
AppScan is a little bit expensive. IBM needs to work a little bit on the pricing model, decreasing the license cost.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Security solutions are best for your needs.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
18,893
Comparisons
9,307
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
402
Avg. Rating
7.9
Unranked
In Application Security
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational AppScan, AppScan
Learn
IBM
Snyk
Overview

IBM Security AppScan enhances web application security and mobile application security, improves application security program management and strengthens regulatory compliance. By scanning your web and mobile applications prior to deployment, AppScan enables you to identify security vulnerabilities and generate reports and fix recommendations.

Snyk’s mission is to help developers use open source code and stay secure. The use of open source is booming, but security is a key concern (https://snyk.io/stateofossecurity/). Snyk’s unique developer focused product enables developers and enterprise security to continuously find & fix vulnerable dependencies without slowing down, with seamless integration into Dev & DevOps workflows. Snyk is adopted by over 100,000 developers, has multiple enterprise customers (such as Google, New Relic, ASOS and others) and is experiencing rapid growth. Our investors are Canaan Partners, BOLDStart, and several successful developer tools entrepreneurs. Snyk was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London with offices in Israel and the US. For more information, go to https://snyk.io/.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Security AppScan
Learn more about Snyk
Sample Customers
Essex Technology Group Inc., Cisco, West Virginia University, APIS ITStartApp, Segment, Skyscanner, DigitalOcean, Comic Relief
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Government29%
Aerospace/Defense Firm14%
Transportation Company14%
Manufacturing Company14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government26%
Financial Services Firm14%
Healthcare Company13%
Transportation Company10%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise68%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Midsize Enterprise2%
Large Enterprise98%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veracode, SonarQube, Micro Focus and others in Application Security. Updated: May 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email