IBM Service Delivery Manager vs. VMware vRealize Suite

IBM Service Delivery Manager is ranked 35th in Cloud Management vs VMware vRealize Suite which is ranked unranked in Cloud Management. IBM Service Delivery Manager is most compared with Ansible, Densify and Red Hat CloudForms. VMware vRealize Suite is most compared with vCloud Director, Red Hat CloudForms and Cisco CloudCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
35th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
411
Comparisons
246
Reviews
0
Followers
204
Avg. Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Cloud Management
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Service Delivery ManagervRealize suite
Learn
IBM
VMware
Overview

IBM Service Delivery Manager is a single solution that provides all the necessary software components to implement cloud computing. Cloud computing is a services acquisition and delivery model for IT resources, which can help improve business performance and control the costs of delivering IT resources to an organization. As a cloud computing quick start, IBM Service Delivery Manager allows organizations to benefit from this delivery model in a defined portion of their data center or for a specific internal project. Potential benefits include:

  • Reduction in operational and capital expenditures.
  • Enhanced productivity - the ability to innovate more with fewer resources.
  • Decreased time-to-market for business features that increase competitiveness.
  • Standardized and consolidated IT services that drive improved resource utilization.
  • Increased resiliency to market demands.
  • Improved quality of service for IT consumers.
VMware vRealize Suite is a cloud management platform purpose-built for the hybrid cloud. It provides a comprehensive management stack for IT services on vSphere and other hypervisors, physical infrastructure and external clouds, all with a unified management experience.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Service Delivery Manager
Learn more about VMware vRealize Suite
Sample Customers
Whogohost Ltd., Infinity Computers and Communications Company, Outokumpu, Salesbox, Komsomolskaya Pravda, Seekr, CLOUD M, CenterPoint Energy, Apptimate AB, WeCloud AB, Earth Signal, DSB Consulting, Inventive, SKIData AGWeill Cornell Medical College
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm16%
Marketing Services Firm9%
Transportation Company9%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business16%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise73%
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email