IBM Smart Analytics System vs. Netezza

IBM Smart Analytics System is ranked 16th in Data Warehouse vs Netezza which is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Netezza writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". IBM Smart Analytics System is most compared with Vertica, Oracle Big Data Appliance and Oracle Exadata. Netezza is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Vertica and Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Smart Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Smart Analytics System vs. Netezza

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is very expensive. It has a lot CPUs with a lot of components in it. It also has built-in redundancy for resiliency reasons.Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,228
Comparisons
593
Reviews
0
Followers
172
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
10,295
Comparisons
4,728
Reviews
10
Followers
383
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM Smart Analytics System competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Netezza competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSmart Analytics System
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
IBM
Overview
OverviewThe IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM Smart Analytics System
Learn more about Netezza
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersWIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailSeattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
47%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
Healthcare Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
45%
Insurance Company
9%
Retailer
8%
Pharma/Biotech Company
5%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
76%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse.
Download now
295,322 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email