IBM solidDB vs MemSQL

IBM solidDB is ranked 16th in Relational Databases with 1 review vs MemSQL which is ranked 18th in Relational Databases. The top reviewer of IBM solidDB writes "​No other solution came close to this product's speed and tech support is on a really high level". IBM solidDB is most compared with MySQL, IBM DB2 and SQL Server. MemSQL is most compared with Cassandra, CockroachDB and MongoDB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM solidDB vs MemSQL

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
879
Comparisons
409
Reviews
1
Followers
223
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
2,845
Comparisons
1,965
Reviews
0
Followers
163
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more IBM solidDB competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
See more MemSQL competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AssolidDB
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
MemSQL
Overview
Overview

IBM solidDB is a relational database server that combines the high performance of in-memory tables with the nearly unlimited capacity of disk-based tables.

Pure in-memory databases are fast, but strictly limited by the size of memory. Pure disk-based databases allow nearly unlimited amounts of storage, but their performance is dominated by disk access. Even if the computer has enough memory to store the entire database in memory buffers, database servers that are designed for disk-based tables can be slow because the data structures that are optimal for disk-based tables are far from being optimal for in-memory tables. The solidDB solution is to provide a single hybrid database server that contains two optimized engines inside it:

  • The main-memory engine (MME) is optimized for in-memory access.
  • The disk-based engine (DBE) is optimized for disk-based access.

Both engines coexist inside the same server process, and a single SQL statement can access data from both engines.

MemSQL provides database solutions utilizing a unified platform that reduces complex infrastructure and empowers business leaders to be responsive and make decisions based on real-time data. Founded by two former Facebook development and engineering specialists, MemSQL's stated mission is to provide a simple, fast, and scalable database solution capable of handling today's Big Data problems. MemSQL's data warehousing solution relies on in-memory processing to enable real-time processing of transactional data. While the system can certainly store data, it is more of a data federation platform than a true data warehouse solution. Thanks to the tiered architecture, MemSQL is capable of processing in-memory data alongside a more traditonal columnar database. This capability allows analysts to analyse real-time and historical data together and combine disparate sources like relational and JSON data. MemSQL can also be used to process the exponentially increasing amounts of machine-generated data, and even to make or automate decisions based on this data as it is captured. Additionally, MemSQL includes ANSI SQL support and is ACID-compliant. MemSQL is being used by companies like Comcast, Zynga, Shutterstock, Verisign, and many others to make data-driven decisions and better engage their customers.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM solidDB
Learn more about MemSQL
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersIskratelZynga, CPXi, Shutterstock, Ziff Davis, Kurtosys, Comcast
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
Download now
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email