IBM solidDB vs. Netezza

IBM solidDB is ranked 16th in Relational Databases with 1 review vs Netezza which is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM solidDB writes "​No other solution came close to this product's speed and tech support is on a really high level". The top reviewer of Netezza writes "The underlying hardware is made for performance on large amounts of data, and for analytics". IBM solidDB is most compared with MySQL, IBM Db2 and SQL Server. Netezza is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Vertica and Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM solidDB vs. Netezza

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing is very expensive. It has a lot CPUs with a lot of components in it. It also has built-in redundancy for resiliency reasons.Netezza is a costly solution. It does serve a specific purpose but it's costlier than what's available in the market, if you go to the cloud.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
916
Comparisons
349
Reviews
1
Followers
106
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
10,295
Comparisons
4,728
Reviews
10
Followers
383
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
See more IBM solidDB competitors »
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Netezza competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AssolidDB
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
IBM
Overview
Overview

IBM solidDB is a relational database server that combines the high performance of in-memory tables with the nearly unlimited capacity of disk-based tables.

Pure in-memory databases are fast, but strictly limited by the size of memory. Pure disk-based databases allow nearly unlimited amounts of storage, but their performance is dominated by disk access. Even if the computer has enough memory to store the entire database in memory buffers, database servers that are designed for disk-based tables can be slow because the data structures that are optimal for disk-based tables are far from being optimal for in-memory tables. The solidDB solution is to provide a single hybrid database server that contains two optimized engines inside it:

  • The main-memory engine (MME) is optimized for in-memory access.
  • The disk-based engine (DBE) is optimized for disk-based access.

Both engines coexist inside the same server process, and a single SQL statement can access data from both engines.

IBM Netezza appliances are now part of IBM PureSystems - expert integrated systems with built in expertise, integration by design and a simplified user experience. Part of the PureData family, the Netezza appliance is now known as the PureData System for Analytics. It has the same key design tenets of simplicity, speed, scalability and analytics power that was fundamental to Netezza appliances.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM solidDB
Learn more about Netezza
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersIskratelSeattle Childrens Hospital, Carphone Warehouse, Vanderbilt University School of Medicine, Battelle, Start Today Co. Ltd., Kelley Blue Book, Trident Marketing, Elisa Corporation, Catalina Marketing, iBasis, Barnes & Noble, Qualcomm, MediaMath, Acxiom, iBasis, Foxwoods
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
47%
Comms Service Provider
13%
Retailer
13%
Logistics Company
7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
45%
Insurance Company
9%
Retailer
8%
Pharma/Biotech Company
5%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
14%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
76%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
78%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Teradata and others in Relational Databases.
Download now
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email