Compare IBM Storwize vs. Panasas ActiveStor

IBM Storwize is ranked 3rd in NAS with 7 reviews while Panasas ActiveStor is ranked 17th in NAS. IBM Storwize is rated 8.4, while Panasas ActiveStor is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". On the other hand, IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nimble Storage, whereas Panasas ActiveStor is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and Sonexion Scale-out Lustre Storage System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Storwize Logo
12,991 views|10,203 comparisons
Panasas ActiveStor Logo
471 views|391 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Panasas ActiveStor? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 33 in NAS
Views
12,991
Comparisons
10,203
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.3
17th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
471
Comparisons
391
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 57% of the time.
Also Known As
Storwize V7000ActiveStor
Learn
IBM
Panasas
Overview
Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.

Panasas ActiveStor is a scale-out NAS platform that drives industry and research innovation by accelerating workflows while simplifying data management. Based on an advanced bladed architecture, ActiveStor is a fully integrated clustered appliance solution that incorporates flash and SATA storage nodes with Intel compute, a distributed file system, and client protocols.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Learn more about Panasas ActiveStor
Sample Customers
IP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, PelephoneGarvan Institute of Medical Research
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
Government13%
Real Estate/Law Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company29%
Financial Services Firm13%
Marketing Services Firm8%
Comms Service Provider7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.