Compare IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager vs. Sonatype Nexus Repository

IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is ranked 7th in Software Distribution while Sonatype Nexus Repository which is ranked 1st in Software Distribution with 7 reviews. IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is rated 0, while Sonatype Nexus Repository is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Sonatype Nexus Repository writes "Enables us to store and manage access rights for sharing components among teams, but some repository formats are not supported". IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is most compared with , whereas Sonatype Nexus Repository is most compared with JFrog Artifactory, Archiva and JFrog Bintray.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Nexus Repository Manager Pro is quite affordable because it's about €100, per user, per year. Purchasing licenses was not really a big issue for us. Regarding Nexus IQ, it's much more expensive. We purchased 250 licenses and they cost us about €120,000.It's quite expensive. They are charging around $110 or $120 per user, per year. It's quite expensive in comparison to the other tools available in the market.It seems like a fair price, based on other software solutions I've purchased.In my opinion, the pricing is very fair and very customer-oriented. It's much better than any other tool I have used so far.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Distribution solutions are best for your needs.
360,284 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
7th
Views
304
Comparisons
28
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
1st
Views
14,498
Comparisons
8,446
Reviews
7
Average Words per Review
1,477
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 28% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Configuration ManagerNexus Repository, Nexus Repository Manager
Learn
IBM
Sonatype
Overview
IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2 provides software distribution and hardware and software inventory capability in a multiplatform environment. Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2 can help enable you to: Scan hardware and software to determine which enterprise assets are part of your inventory, Reduce the time and effort in installing and configuring your network population by centralizing and automating the distribution of software across your enterprise, Automate and schedule software distribution and inventory operations, Monitor system and configuration changes, Manage the desired state of all elements of your network, Manage your enterprise environments across firewalls and Extend the scope of your managed network to include pervasive devices, such as personal digital assistants (PDAs).Nexus Repository is powered by Repository Manager, the same technology engine found in our OSS version deployed at more than 100,000 organziations world-wide. It is Built on the shoulders of Maven, Repository Manager supports all popular component formats and brings your entire development organization together. It includes staging and release functionality that provides support for operations and quality assurance processes prior to production and gives you instant insight into potential component security, license, and quality issues, enabling teams to take corrective action early and quickly.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager
Learn more about Sonatype Nexus Repository
Sample Customers
Bendigo Community TelcoGoldman Sachs, Toyota, Disney, Deutsche Bank
We monitor all Software Distribution reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email