Idaptive vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

As of February 2019, Idaptive is ranked 26th in Single Sign-On (SSO) vs Symantec VIP Access Manager which is ranked 8th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 1 review. The top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Enables VPN connections. ". Idaptive is most compared with Auth0, Microsoft Intune and Jamf Pro. Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Pulse Connect Secure and Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Idaptive? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Keeper, Okta, CA Technologies and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: February 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
26th
Views
279
Comparisons
221
Reviews
0
Followers
129
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
Views
1,736
Comparisons
952
Reviews
2
Followers
189
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 33% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Also Known As
Centrify Application Services
Learn
Idaptive
Symantec
Overview

Idaptive delivers Next-Gen Access, protecting organizations through a zero trust approach. With Idaptive, organizations secure access everywhere, reduce complexity and have newfound confidence to adopt modern business models and deliver awesome customer experiences.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about Idaptive
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
MLB, Citi, Pfizer, SulAmerica, GE Capital, Shiseido
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Keeper, Okta, CA Technologies and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: February 2019.
316,375 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email