Compare Imprivata Identity Governance vs. Symantec Identity Governance and Administration

Imprivata Identity Governance is ranked 27th in Identity Management (IM) while Symantec Identity Governance and Administration is ranked 3rd in Identity Management (IM) with 5 reviews. Imprivata Identity Governance is rated 0, while Symantec Identity Governance and Administration is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec Identity Governance and Administration writes "Offers out-of-the-box connectors that have a lot of opportunities for configuration". Imprivata Identity Governance is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, whereas Symantec Identity Governance and Administration is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ, Oracle Identity Governance and ForgeRock.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Omada Identity Suite? Share your opinion.
Use Imprivata Identity Governance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Information Not Available
The connector is free, and bundled with the product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Identity Management (IM) solutions are best for your needs.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Identity SuiteCA Identity Suite, Symantec IGA, Layer7 Identity Suite, CA Identity Manager (CA IDM), CA Identity Minder, CA IAM, CA Identity Manager (CA IDM), CA Identity Governance
Learn
Omada
Imprivata
Broadcom
Overview

Omada Identity Suite Core identity management and access governance functionality in one integrated solution. High-Level Identity Management and Access Governance Functionality Omada's Identity Suite delivers a fully featured process framework for core identity management and access governance functionalities, that improves IT security, ensures compliance control, and enables business efficiency.

Designed and purpose-built for healthcare, Imprivata Identity Governance is an end-to-end solution with precise role-based access controls, automated provisioning and de-provisioning, streamlined auditing processes, and analytics that enable faster threat evaluation and remediation.

The Symantec Identity Governance and Administration (formerly CA Identity Suite) provides comprehensive identity management and governance capabilities with a simple, intuitive user experience. This user experience can dramatically simplify processes such as user access requests and access certifications, resulting in improved productivity and user satisfaction. In addition, the Symantec Identity Governance and Administration performs risk analysis and certification and enables remediation actions in real-time during the access provisioning steps, thereby improving audit performance and risk posture with preventive policy enforcement.

While providing these business and governance-centric capabilities for business users, the Symantec Identity Governance and Administration also delivers core enterprise-grade identity management and governance capabilities, including broad provisioning support for on-premise and cloud apps, extensibility and flexibility to integrate with other IT systems and consumer-grade scale. This means organizations are not forced to choose between usability and performance. With the Symantec Identity Governance and Administration, they can have both.

Offer
Learn more about Omada Identity Suite
Learn more about Imprivata Identity Governance
Learn more about Symantec Identity Governance and Administration
Sample Customers
ECCO Shoes, Vattenfall, Krka, Bayer, NuStar Energy, DuPontEastern Maine Healthcare Systems (EMHS)Acciona, Core Blox, DBS
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider13%
Pharma/Biotech Company13%
Government9%
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm34%
Healthcare Company17%
Insurance Company11%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider16%
K 12 Educational Company Or School11%
Government10%
Find out what your peers are saying about One Identity, SailPoint, Broadcom and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Identity Management (IM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.