Compare INFINIDAT InfiniGuard vs. NetApp SnapCenter

INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is ranked 58th in Backup and Recovery Software while NetApp SnapCenter is ranked 11th in Backup and Recovery Software with 21 reviews. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0, while NetApp SnapCenter is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of NetApp SnapCenter writes "Takes minutes for it to completely rebuild and restore a VM". INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Veritas NetBackup and EMC NetWorker, whereas NetApp SnapCenter is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Cohesity and Commvault.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing is well-designed because it's already included in some packages with NetApp storage. Therefore, for most customers, it's okay as the SnapCenter license is already included in some NetApp bundles.Pricing is very good because if you already have NepApp controllers, then it's included.It comes free with the amount of equipment we purchase from NetApp. In terms of pricing, zero is my favorite number.The license for SnapCenter was included with the storage array.We have a site license, so it comes with the product.We see a financial value with SnapCenter because we don't have to license Commvault, which is pretty expensive.It's free. The license is included with other NetApp products.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
158
Comparisons
129
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,873
Comparisons
968
Reviews
19
Average Words per Review
859
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
InfiniGuardSnapCenter
Learn
INFINIDAT
NetApp
Overview

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

Unified, scalable platform for application-consistent data protection and clone management. This software simplifies backup, restore, and clone lifecycle management with application-integrated workflows.

Offer
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Learn more about NetApp SnapCenter
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
All for One Steeb AG, Accenture
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email