Compare Informatica Big Data Streaming vs. WhereScape RED

Informatica Big Data Streaming is ranked 9th in Streaming Analytics while WhereScape RED is ranked 7th in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews. Informatica Big Data Streaming is rated 0, while WhereScape RED is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of WhereScape RED writes "Significant architectural issues". Informatica Big Data Streaming is most compared with Databricks, Informatica Enterprise Data Lake and WhereScape RED, whereas WhereScape RED is most compared with SSIS, Informatica PowerCenter and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Informatica Big Data Streaming? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, MuleSoft and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Speed to market of a warehouse solution at a relatively inexpensive price point.ROI is at least 10 times.Factor in the price of specialized consulting who know this product. They're hard to find and expensive.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 25 in Streaming Analytics
Views
742
Comparisons
656
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
Views
13,526
Comparisons
4,142
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
547
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Informatica Intelligent Streaming, Intelligent Streaming
Learn
Informatica
WhereScape
Video Not Available
Overview

Informatica Intelligent Streaming allows organizations to prepare and process streams of data and uncover insights while acting in time to suit business needs. It can scale out horizontally and vertically to handle petabytes of data while honoring business service level agreements (SLAs). Intelligent Streaming provides pre-built high-performance connectors such as Kafka, HDFS, NoSQL databases, and enterprise messaging systems and data transformations to enable a code-free method of defining your data integration logic.

WhereScape RED is data warehouse software to help build data warehouses faster. But it is more than that. It also helps you to build data warehouses that are easy to support, change and extend. It is an integrated development environment, or IDE, especially designed to build great data warehouses faster in SQL Server, Teradata, DB2 and Oracle.
Offer
Learn more about Informatica Big Data Streaming
Learn more about WhereScape RED
Sample Customers
Jewelry TVJersey Electricity, Man Group Plc, Learning Care Group, First Data, Hunter Douglas, The City of Shoreline, ASB
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
University30%
Healthcare Company30%
Government10%
Energy/Utilities Company10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company16%
Financial Services Firm14%
Insurance Company10%
Healthcare Company6%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business19%
Midsize Enterprise25%
Large Enterprise56%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise47%
Large Enterprise42%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, Matillion, MuleSoft and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email