Informatica PowerCenter vs WhereScape RED

Informatica PowerCenter is ranked 2nd in Data Integration Tools with 6 reviews vs WhereScape RED which is ranked 5th in Data Integration Tools with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of Informatica PowerCenter writes "It can work with any kind of database, including NoSQL ones, but when a database object changes then object definitions do not get refreshed automatically". The top reviewer of WhereScape RED writes "Significant architectural issues". Informatica PowerCenter is most compared with SSIS, Talend Integration Suite and Oracle Data Integrator (ODI). WhereScape RED is most compared with IBM InfoSphere DataStage, Pentaho Data Integration and Denodo. See our Informatica PowerCenter vs WhereScape RED report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Informatica powercenter vs. wherescape red report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica PowerCenter vs. WhereScape RED and others in Data Integration Tools
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Informatica PowerCenter vs WhereScape RED

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
Reusable definition of data sources and the out-of-the-box availability of a large number maplets for common transformation functions.Easy, scalable, robust platform to integrate heterogeneous source platform's data into the unified data warehouse.UI-based ability to create data mapping.Good product if you are trying implement data quality, data integration, and data management projects.

Read more »

Data transformations and rollups are easy to accomplish.Quickly develops a data warehouse for our organization with documentation and can track back/forward features.This is a fantastically robust DW tool that will make you at least 10 times faster in producing a DW.It has a built-in automatic scheduling environment.Naturally produces a way to easily debug your DW data solutions.Support is absolutely excellent, efficient, and timely.

Read more »

Cons
While Informatica is great for data-integration, it does not have any analytics features. Thus, organizations have to always look for another product for their BI needs.There can be scalability issues. Huge amounts of data ingestion will impact performance.We had stability issues, mostly with JVM size.

Read more »

The ability to execute SSIS projects within WhereScape would be nice because we have a lot of packages that are too cumbersome to recreate.They need a more robust support center. It has been a bit difficult to find solutions to problems that are out-of-the-box.It could use a tool to diagnose what is missing from the environment for WhereScape to install successfully.Improve the object renaming ability (it works, but it could be more automated).

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Cost could be improved.

Read more »

Speed to market of a warehouse solution at a relatively inexpensive price point.ROI is at least 10 times.

Read more »

Informatica powercenter vs. wherescape red report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica PowerCenter vs. WhereScape RED and others in Data Integration Tools
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
29,772
Comparisons
21,444
Reviews
6
Followers
1,247
Avg. Rating
8.2
Views
10,340
Comparisons
2,358
Reviews
9
Followers
385
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 12% of the time.
See more Informatica PowerCenter competitors »
Denodo2
Compared 2% of the time.
See more WhereScape RED competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsPowerCenter
Website/Video
Website/VideoInformatica
  • Vendor 7430 screenshot 1514055580
WhereScape
  • Vendor 8248 screenshot 1514063835
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewEnterprise data integration platform to help organizations access, transform, and integrate data from a variety of systems.WhereScape RED is data warehouse software to help build data warehouses faster. But it is more than that. It also helps you to build data warehouses that are easy to support, change and extend. It is an integrated development environment, or IDE, especially designed to build great data warehouses faster in SQL Server, Teradata, DB2 and Oracle.
Sample Customers
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Jersey Electricity, Man Group Plc, Learning Care Group, First Data, Hunter Douglas, The City of Shoreline, ASB
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Retailer
14%
Hospitality Company
14%
Healthcare Company
14%
Financial Services Firm
14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
20%
University
13%
Healthcare Company
10%
Comms Service Provider
9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Non Profit
15%
Financial Services Firm
15%
University
14%
Healthcare Company
9%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Midsize Enterprise
9%
Large Enterprise
91%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
10%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
81%
REVIEWERS
Small Business
30%
Midsize Enterprise
10%
Large Enterprise
60%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
8%
Midsize Enterprise
23%
Large Enterprise
69%
Informatica powercenter vs. wherescape red report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Informatica PowerCenter vs. WhereScape RED and others in Data Integration Tools
Download now
253,522 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email