Compare InfoVista VistaInsight vs. Ixia Hawkeye

InfoVista VistaInsight is ranked 50th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews while Ixia Hawkeye is ranked 55th in Network Monitoring Software. InfoVista VistaInsight is rated 7.0, while Ixia Hawkeye is rated 0. The top reviewer of InfoVista VistaInsight writes "A powerful service that is very stable and scalable". On the other hand, InfoVista VistaInsight is most compared with SolarWinds NPM and Zabbix, whereas Ixia Hawkeye is most compared with Gigamon, Ixia Network Packet Brokers and NETSCOUT nGeniusONE.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
PRTG Network Monitor Logo
22,024 views|17,567 comparisons
Ixia Hawkeye Logo
1,506 views|1,173 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use InfoVista VistaInsight? Share your opinion.
Use Ixia Hawkeye? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
At the moment I'm only using 500 sensors. I pay yearly, so it's a cost that's easily swallowed.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.

Read more »

The license is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGVistaInsight
Learn
Paessler AG
InfoVista
Ixia
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.InfoVista VistaInsight is a pre-built service assurance solution that provides the benefits of off-the-shelf software, while enabling rapid configuration and tailoring to meet the unique needs of communications service providers (CSPs) and sophisticated large enterprises. Built upon InfoVista's scale-as-you-grow, distributed collection and reporting, organizations are empowered to monitor the performance of their data center infrastructure, network layers and domains, and physical and virtual components. VistaInsight delivers usage and forecasting to engineering, enables service exception alerts for operations, and manages and demonstrates SLAs for both internal stakeholders and end customers all through a web-based portal.Hawkeye quickly and effectively validates network performance, isolates problems, and proactively detects issues by running scheduled verification tests. Using a combination of hardware and software agents called Performance Endpoints, Hawkeye simulates application traffic and sends key performance metrics to a central console for fast action.
Offer
Get ahead of IT infrastructure issues

With PRTG Network Monitor you can identify and solve potential issues before it affects anyone. Download a free 30-day trial today and experience the benefits of 24-hour IT Infrastructure Monitoring.

Learn more about InfoVista VistaInsight
Learn more about Ixia Hawkeye
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust BankOoredoo TunisiaEMA
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Construction Company9%
Health, Wellness And Fitness Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business31%
Midsize Enterprise31%
Large Enterprise38%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise60%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email