Compare Intel DAOS vs. MinIO

Intel DAOS is ranked 19th in File and Object Storage while MinIO is ranked 13th in File and Object Storage. Intel DAOS is rated 0, while MinIO is rated 0. On the other hand, Intel DAOS is most compared with , whereas MinIO is most compared with Red Hat Ceph Storage, NetApp StorageGRID and Pure Storage FlashBlade.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Intel DAOS  Logo
23 views|16 comparisons
MinIO Logo
456 views|445 comparisons
Ranking
19th
Views
23
Comparisons
16
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
Views
456
Comparisons
445
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Red Hat, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 90% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Compared 4% of the time.
Also Known As
Intel Distributed Asynchronous Object Storage
Learn
Intel
MinIO
Video Not Available
Overview

Intel has been building an entirely open source software ecosystem for data-centric computing, fully optimized for Intel® architecture and non-volatile memory (NVM) technologies, including Intel® Optane™ DC persistent memory and Intel® Optane™ DC SSDs. Distributed Asynchronous Object Storage (DAOS) is the foundation of the Intel exascale storage stack. DAOS is an open source software-defined scale-out object store that provides high bandwidth, low latency, and high I/O operations per second (IOPS) storage containers to HPC applications. It enables next-generation data-centric workflows that combine simulation, data analytics, and AI.

MinIO is a high performance, distributed object storage system. It is software-defined, runs on industry standard hardware and is 100% open source under the Apache V2 license.

MinIO is different in that it was designed from its inception to be the standard in private cloud object storage. Because MinIO is purpose-built to serve only objects, a single-layer architecture achieves all of the necessary functionality without compromise. The result is a cloud-native object server that is simultaneously performant, scalable and lightweight.

While MinIO excels at traditional object storage use cases like secondary storage, disaster recovery and archiving, it is unique at overcoming the private cloud challenges associated with machine learning, analytics and cloud-native application workloads.

Offer
Learn more about Intel DAOS
Learn more about MinIO
Find out what your peers are saying about Pure Storage, Red Hat, SwiftStack and others in File and Object Storage. Updated: May 2020.
420,062 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all File and Object Storage reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.