Compare Ixia CloudLens vs. Zenoss Service Dynamics

Ixia CloudLens is ranked 91st in Network Monitoring Software while Zenoss Service Dynamics is ranked 28th in Network Monitoring Software with 2 reviews. Ixia CloudLens is rated 0, while Zenoss Service Dynamics is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zenoss Service Dynamics writes "Custom built integration feature enables you to see the especially critical items". Ixia CloudLens is most compared with , whereas Zenoss Service Dynamics is most compared with Zabbix, Splunk and PRTG Network Monitor.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Ixia CloudLens? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
At the moment I'm only using 500 sensors. I pay yearly, so it's a cost that's easily swallowed.We used a product called SolarWinds in the past, and its cost was high. Whereas, PRTG came in at a third of SolarWind's cost.Cost was a factor when selecting this solution, but it just did everything we wanted it to do.Our licensing costs are 10,000 euros over three years.We have an unlimited perpetual license, so we just pay support costs and it can scale throughout the organization.We looked at PRTG and SolarWinds. From a cost side perspective, compared to PRTG, and from what you get back from it, PRTG was sort of a hands down the winner.While I am not the person who deals with pricing, I would say that we pay around 1000 pounds a year.It is about £4,500 for the first year, then about another 15 to 20 percent annually after that. So, we are looking at about £1000 running costs a year. When you think about how much an outage costs per minute, it's negligible.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Also Known As
PRTGCloudLens
Learn
Paessler AG
Ixia
Zenoss
Overview
PRTG Network Monitor runs on a Windows machine within your network, collecting various statistics from the machines, software, and devices which you designate. PRTG comes with an easy-to-use web interface with point-and-click configuration. You can easily share data from it with non-technical colleagues and customers, including via live graphs and custom reports. This will let you plan for network expansion, see what applications are using most of your connection, and make sure that no one is hogging the entire network just to torrent videos.

Ixia, recently acquired by Keysight Technologies, provides testing, visibility, and security solutions, strengthening applications across physical and virtual networks for enterprises, service providers, and network equipment manufacturers. Ixia offers companies trusted environments in which to develop, deploy, and operate. Customers worldwide rely on Ixia to verify their designs, optimize their performance, and ensure protection of their networks to make their applications stronger.

Zenoss Service Dynamics (ZSD) is a hybrid IT monitoring platform that allows enterprise companies to monitor everything, including compute, storage, network, converged infrastructure, applications and unified communications systems. Zenoss customers gain IT performance and risk insights into their unique IT ecosystems through real-time analytics that adapt to today's constantly changing data centers and cloud infrastructures, enabling them to eliminate disruptions and accelerate business outcomes.

Offer
Get Started Today

Try it for 30 Days

Learn more about Ixia CloudLens
Learn more about Zenoss Service Dynamics
Sample Customers
Jameson Bank, Sidnix, RungeICT, MedicalAnimal, Truck-lite, GamingGrids, The Covell Group, Forsythn County Schools, NetMass, Musgrove Park Hospital, Lanes Health, Columbia Southern University, Vodafone, Intrust Bank
Information Not Available
2degrees, Rackspace, State of North Dakota, El Paso Independent School District, NWN Corporation
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Construction Company9%
Real Estate/Law Firm4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Media Company7%
Government6%
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider23%
Software R&D Company23%
Individual & Family Service12%
Media Company10%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise32%
Large Enterprise39%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business32%
Midsize Enterprise10%
Large Enterprise58%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Paessler AG, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: October 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email