Compare SAP HANA vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while SAP HANA is ranked 3rd in Relational Databases with 11 reviews. kdb+ is rated 0, while SAP HANA is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP HANA writes "We can get more tenders because of the lower cost while providing a better product or service". kdb+ is most compared with MemSQL, whereas SAP HANA is most compared with SQL Server, Oracle Database and Oracle Database In-Memory.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
kdb+ Logo
74 views|57 comparisons
SAP HANA Logo
10,759 views|8,821 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, SAP and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
People who are technical will accept the cost, but financially they will assess whether this solution will bring them revenue or not. People often ask, how will I profit when the cost is so high?Set up a consortium of consulting partners and hardware vendors to define your tech. Landscape TCO (total cost of ownership) and then approach the OEM for pricing (on-premise or on cloud or a hybrid model). Check if you can bring your own licenses for some of the existing application licenses on the new platform, to reduce TCO.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
74
Comparisons
57
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
10,759
Comparisons
8,821
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
429
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 100% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP High-Performance Analytic Appliance, HANA
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

The SAP HANA® platform helps you reimagine business by combining a robust database with services for creating innovative applications. It enables real-time business by converging trans-actions and analytics on one in-memory platform. Running on premise or in the cloud, SAP HANA untangles IT complexity, bringing huge savings in data management and empowering decision makers everywhere with new insight and predictive power.

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about SAP HANA
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSUnilever, NHS 24, adidas Group, CHIO Aachen, Hamburg Port Authority (HPA), Bangkok Airways Public Company Limited
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company25%
Mining And Metals Company13%
Government13%
Construction Company13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company9%
Retailer4%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, SAP and others in Relational Databases. Updated: March 2020.
406,607 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.