Compare SAP SQL Anywhere vs. kdb+

kdb+ is ranked 30th in Relational Databases while SAP SQL Anywhere is ranked 17th in Relational Databases with 1 review. kdb+ is rated 0, while SAP SQL Anywhere is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP SQL Anywhere writes "A very fast and reliable solution, but the interface could be more user-friendly". kdb+ is most compared with , whereas SAP SQL Anywhere is most compared with SQL Server, MySQL and SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
kdb+ Logo
41 views|32 comparisons
SAP SQL Anywhere Logo
2,827 views|2,427 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
SQL Anywhere cost us about $400.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
30th
Views
41
Comparisons
32
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
17th
Views
2,827
Comparisons
2,427
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
299
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Sybase SQL Anywhere
Learn
Kx Systems
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

Kx is the world leader in high-performance, in-memory computing, streaming analytics and operational intelligence. The company’s focus is on delivering the best possible performance and flexibility for high-volume, data-intensive analytics and applications. Kx software includes the time-series database kdb+ with a built-in programming language called q, and a robust suite of visualization tools built on top of the database platform providing business intelligence for all users.

SAP SQL Anywhere enables companies to develop custom mobile and IoT application and rapidly design and deploy embedded database applications. The RDBMS solutions can provide secure, reliable data management and synchronization for thousands of mobile devices, Internet of Things (IoT) systems, and remote environments. They let business users work uninterrupted, even without a network connection.

Offer
Learn more about kdb+
Learn more about SAP SQL Anywhere
Sample Customers
UniCredit, AIRBUSAOK Bundesverband, Surgutneftegas Open Joint Stock Company, Molson Coors Brewing Company, City of Buenos Aires, ASR Group, Citrix, EarlySense, Usha International Limited, Automotive Resources International, Wªrth Group, Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Coelba, RZD Russian Railways, National Basketball Association, TALLY WEiJL
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email