Compare Kovair Data Lake vs. Snowflake

Kovair Data Lake is ranked 29th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 7th in Data Warehouse with 5 reviews. Kovair Data Lake is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". Kovair Data Lake is most compared with , whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Kovair Data Lake Logo
29 views|12 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
15,169 views|11,128 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Kovair Data Lake? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
29
Comparisons
12
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,169
Comparisons
11,128
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
527
Avg. Rating
8.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
Kovair
Snowflake Computing
Overview

Kovair Data Lake is a central database that comes with SQL server support. This makes it capable of storing data from multiple projects residing in diversified tools used by an organization. Based on organizational needs, the stored data is then segregated by departments or business units. Kovair Data Lake also comes with a very intuitive UI interface for managing and monitoring of the Data Lake.

Many organizations use enterprise data warehouses to meet both operational and reporting needs. However, apart from offering a storage and management facilities, there are certain limitations that organizations continue to face. These are –

- Real-time synchronization of data within a centralized data storage

- Traceability and governance of stored data

- Low-cost storage infrastructure compared to Big Data or Data Warehouse

- Handling of low volume but highly diversified data

- Prescriptive analytics that will aid in taking data-driven decisions and on-time service delivery

    Kovair has been a market leader in the domain of data integration with a marquee of clients from networking, semiconductor, telecom, manufacturing, banking and finance. Over the recent years, it has witnessed a shift in focus for organizations using multiple tools and different teams. While Kovair Omnibus provides the support for features like traceability, cross tool reporting, and task-based workflow that is simply not enough! Customers today are looking for central data store where data coming from different tools used in an organization could be accumulated in its native format.

    Data Lake presents a low-cost alternative to exploding storage and processing costs of traditional warehouses.

    While traditional data warehouses store data in hierarchical format. Data Lake offers a central database repository with a flat architecture for storing the data. This protects the data from unwanted manipulation, enabling businesses to take informed decisions accurately and building a better business-customer relationship.

    Product Highlights:

    - Large Data Repository for Central Administration

    - Tool Extractors with WS/SQL Communication Support

    - Web-based Data Lake Portal

      More details - https://www.kovair.com/data-lake/

      Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

      Offer
      Learn more about Kovair Data Lake
      Learn more about Snowflake
      Sample Customers
      HSBC, NVIDIA, APPLIED MATERIALS, Allscripts, CISCO, HoneywellAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
      Top Industries
      No Data Available
      VISITORS READING REVIEWS
      Software R&D Company33%
      Financial Services Firm10%
      Insurance Company8%
      Comms Service Provider7%
      Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Teradata, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: October 2019.
      372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.
      We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
      Sign Up with Email