Compare Lastline Defender vs. Trend Micro VirusWall

Lastline Defender is ranked 10th in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) while Trend Micro VirusWall is ranked 17th in Web Security Gateways. Lastline Defender is rated 0, while Trend Micro VirusWall is rated 0. On the other hand, Lastline Defender is most compared with Darktrace, Vectra AI and BitSight, whereas Trend Micro VirusWall is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Lastline Defender and Forcepoint Web Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Lastline Defender? Share your opinion.
Use Trend Micro VirusWall? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The solution has saved thousands of dollars within the first day. Our ROI has to be in the tens of thousands of dollars since October last year.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) solutions are best for your needs.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 60% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
AwakeVirus Wall, VirusWall
Learn
Awake Security
Lastline
Video Not Available
Trend Micro
Overview

Awake Security is the only advanced network traffic analysis company that delivers a privacy-aware solution capable of detecting and visualizing behavioral, mal-intent and compliance incidents with full forensics context. Powered by Ava, Awake’s security expert system, the Awake Security Platform combines federated machine learning, threat intelligence and human expertise. The platform analyzes billions of communications to autonomously discover, profile and classify every device, user and application on any network. Through automated hunting and investigation, Awake uncovers malicious intent from insiders and external attackers alike. The company is ranked #1 for time to value because of its frictionless approach that delivers answers rather than alerts.

Lastline's unique approach to breach detection is the culmination of more than ten years of R&D specifically focused on advanced and evasive breach weaponry and tactics. The result is a software-based platform designed to integrate breach detection capabilities seamlessly into your existing security portfolio.

Designed for medium businesses, Trend Micro's InterScan VirusWall stops spam, viruses, spyware, phishing and inappropriate content at your Internet gateway. It reduces disruption to your business and helps you regain end user productivity with top-rated spam protection and built-in URL filtering. Leveraging the industry-unique Trend Micro Smart Protection Network, InterScan VirusWall stops web and email threats before they can impact your business, preserving your IT investments and network performance.

Offer
Identify hidden network threats


Your network may have security risks that you don't know about. Schedule a live demo to see how you can use Awake Security to identify and mitigate these threats.

Learn more about Lastline Defender
Learn more about Trend Micro VirusWall
Sample Customers
Coming Soon...CKE Restaurants Inc., WatchGuard, S&P 400 Financial Services Leader, Hewlett Packard, Gwinnett County Public Schools, Aerospace Innovator, Global Media Conglomerate, CellopointLandwirtschaftskammer Nordrhein-Westfalen, Mosaic Medical, Okinawa Prefectural Education Center, RAK Investment Authority
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Healthcare Company13%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm6%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Darktrace, Plixer and others in Network Traffic Analysis (NTA). Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Traffic Analysis (NTA) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.