Compare Mattermost vs. Workplace by Facebook

Mattermost is ranked 68th in Enterprise Social Software while Workplace by Facebook is ranked 19th in Enterprise Social Software with 1 review. Mattermost is rated 0, while Workplace by Facebook is rated 0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Workplace by Facebook writes "Helped us move from using an overly simple solution to a full communications package". Mattermost is most compared with , whereas Workplace by Facebook is most compared with Yammer, Slack and Office 365.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Mattermost Logo
15 views|11 comparisons
Workplace by Facebook Logo
4,571 views|4,216 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Mattermost? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Slack, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Social Software solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
15
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
4,571
Comparisons
4,216
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
572
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 48% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Facebook Workplace, Facebook at Work
Learn
Mattermost
Facebook
Overview

Mattermost’s mission is to make the world safer and more productive by developing and delivering secure, open source collaboration software that is trusted, flexible and offers fast time-to-value. Mattermost’s first product is a collaboration platform built to accelerate DevOps workflows in high-trust environments by offering secure messaging across web, desktop and native mobile devices.

Facebook Workplace is a dedicated and secure space for companies to connect, communicate and collaborate. Organizations of all sizes can use familiar Facebook features such as News Feed, groups, messages and events to get things done.

Offer
Learn more about Mattermost
Learn more about Workplace by Facebook
Sample Customers
Broadridge, Galois, National University of Singapore, Rapitt, Center for Applied Internet Data Analysis, Funke Mediengruppe, Wargaming, Oetker DigitalRoyal Bank of Scotland, UST Global, DNB Bank, Smart, IJM Corporation, Telenor Group, Mobilink, Landmark Group, Yes Bank, BrightTALK, Kenshoo, Godrej Consumer Products
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Slack, Atlassian and others in Enterprise Social Software. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Enterprise Social Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email