Compare McAfee Total Protection for Data vs. Vormetric Data Security Platform

McAfee Total Protection for Data is ranked 8th in Endpoint Encryption with 1 review while Vormetric Data Security Platform is ranked 11th in Endpoint Encryption. McAfee Total Protection for Data is rated 8.0, while Vormetric Data Security Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of McAfee Total Protection for Data writes "The administration and the interface make it accessible and easy to use". On the other hand, McAfee Total Protection for Data is most compared with Cisco AMP for Endpoints, Digital Guardian and WinMagic SecureDoc, whereas Vormetric Data Security Platform is most compared with Microsoft BitLocker, Voltage SecureData and Symantec Endpoint Encryption.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Sophos, Symantec and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: January 2020.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing seems expensive both for the license and the support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Endpoint Encryption solutions are best for your needs.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
287
Comparisons
244
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
673
Avg. Rating
8.0
11th
out of 26 in Endpoint Encryption
Views
1,660
Comparisons
1,220
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Total Protection for Data, Intel Security Total Protection for Data
Learn
McAfee
Thales e-Security
Overview
McAfee Total Protection for Data solution suite protects your data using a combination of powerful encryption, access control, and user-behavior monitoring.

The Vormetric Data Security Platform makes it easy and efficient to manage data-at-rest security across your entire organization. Built on an extensible infrastructure, the platform features multiple data security products that can be deployed individually or in combination to deliver advanced encryption, tokenization and centralized key management. The platform allows you to address data security policies, compliance mandates and best practices by protecting and controlling access to databases, files, and containers for assets residing in cloud, virtual, big data, and physical infrastructures. This scalable, flexible and efficient data security platform prepares your organization for the next security challenge and new compliance requirement at the lowest TCO.

Offer
Learn more about McAfee Total Protection for Data
Learn more about Vormetric Data Security Platform
Sample Customers
Kleberg BankMicrosoft, IBM, CenturyLink, Armor, QTS, VirtuStream, Teleperformance, Delta Dental, Pega, Asiana Airlines, LGU, Honeywell, Amadeus, Cadence, SiriusXM, Michelin, Prudential, Salesforce
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Sophos, Symantec and others in Endpoint Encryption. Updated: January 2020.
391,122 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Endpoint Encryption reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.